General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP1_1

Relationship of first person to spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Spouse
  3) Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 880 44% 44% -1.1
Spouse 1006 50.3% 94.3% .77
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 114 5.7% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.0%
156
38.8%
235
42.2%
237
49.8%
160
55.1%
86
43.9%
874
Spouse 44.7%
155
54.6%
331
53.2%
299
47.7%
153
42.3%
66
50.4%
1004
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 10.4%
36
6.6%
40
4.6%
26
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
5.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.0%
581
48.8%
84
38.8%
137
42.2%
78
44.0%
880
Spouse 48.4%
624
45.3%
78
57.8%
204
54.1%
100
50.3%
1006
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 6.6%
85
5.8%
10
3.4%
12
3.8%
7
5.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.9%
358
45.5%
522
44.0%
880
Spouse 52.1%
445
49.0%
561
50.3%
1006
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 6.0%
51
5.5%
63
5.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.2%
454
36.7%
186
43.8%
14
52.3%
169
51.5%
52
44.0%
875
Spouse 51.4%
527
56.2%
285
53.1%
17
39.9%
129
42.6%
43
50.3%
1001
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 4.4%
45
7.1%
36
3.1%
1
7.7%
25
5.9%
6
5.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
165
48.5%
115
42.4%
310
39.6%
112
35.8%
111
37.8%
28
43.6%
841
Spouse 36.8%
109
44.7%
106
51.4%
376
55.8%
158
60.0%
186
59.5%
44
50.7%
979
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 7.4%
22
6.8%
16
6.2%
45
4.6%
13
4.2%
13
2.7%
2
5.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.0%
600
68.1%
194
34.3%
86
44.0%
880
Spouse 53.7%
786
26.7%
76
57.4%
144
50.3%
1006
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 5.3%
78
5.3%
15
8.4%
21
5.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share