General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP1_2

Relationship of first person to spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Spouse
  3) Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc.
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1089 54.5% 54.5% -.33
Spouse 799 40% 94.4% .29
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 110 5.5% 99.9% .6
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 29.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.2%
181
50.0%
303
53.0%
298
59.2%
190
71.8%
112
54.4%
1084
Spouse 36.3%
126
44.2%
268
41.8%
235
38.9%
125
27.6%
43
40.0%
797
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 11.2%
39
5.8%
35
5.0%
28
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
5.5%
109
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
734
55.2%
95
49.0%
173
47.0%
87
54.5%
1089
Spouse 36.6%
472
40.1%
69
47.9%
169
48.1%
89
40.0%
799
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 6.4%
83
4.1%
7
3.1%
11
4.9%
9
5.5%
110
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
451
55.7%
638
54.5%
1089
Spouse 40.5%
346
39.5%
453
40.0%
799
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 6.7%
57
4.6%
53
5.5%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
550
52.7%
267
46.9%
15
59.1%
191
57.4%
58
54.3%
1081
Spouse 41.6%
427
43.0%
218
53.1%
17
31.0%
100
34.7%
35
40.1%
797
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 4.6%
47
4.3%
22
0.0%
0
9.9%
32
7.9%
8
5.5%
109
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
191
54.0%
128
53.9%
394
51.2%
145
47.1%
146
52.7%
39
54.0%
1043
Spouse 28.7%
85
40.1%
95
39.4%
288
44.9%
127
48.4%
150
44.6%
33
40.3%
778
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 6.8%
20
5.9%
14
6.6%
48
3.9%
11
4.2%
13
2.7%
2
5.6%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.8%
759
70.5%
201
51.4%
129
54.5%
1089
Spouse 42.7%
625
24.2%
69
41.8%
105
40.0%
799
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 5.4%
79
4.9%
14
6.8%
17
5.5%
110
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share