General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP1_3

Relationship of first person to spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Spouse
  3) Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc.
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1243 62.2% 62.2% -.24
Spouse 662 33.1% 95.3% .27
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 92 4.6% 99.9% .52
No answer 3 .2% 100% 24.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.7%
207
58.3%
353
60.0%
337
66.7%
214
81.4%
127
62.1%
1238
Spouse 29.7%
103
37.0%
224
36.1%
203
31.8%
102
17.9%
28
33.1%
660
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 10.1%
35
4.6%
28
3.9%
22
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
4.6%
91
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.3%
843
61.0%
105
55.5%
196
53.5%
99
62.2%
1243
Spouse 29.7%
383
35.5%
61
39.9%
141
41.6%
77
33.1%
662
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 4.9%
63
3.5%
6
4.2%
15
4.3%
8
4.6%
92
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
516
63.4%
727
62.2%
1243
Spouse 34.8%
297
31.8%
365
33.1%
662
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 4.6%
39
4.6%
53
4.6%
92
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
621
61.7%
313
65.6%
21
67.5%
218
62.4%
63
62.1%
1236
Spouse 35.1%
360
34.1%
173
34.4%
11
26.3%
85
29.7%
30
33.1%
659
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 4.3%
44
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
5.9%
19
6.9%
7
4.6%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.6%
209
63.7%
151
62.4%
456
59.7%
169
52.6%
163
56.8%
42
61.6%
1190
Spouse 24.0%
71
32.9%
78
31.2%
228
37.8%
107
44.2%
137
37.8%
28
33.6%
649
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 5.1%
15
3.4%
8
6.3%
46
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
4.6%
89
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.0%
864
77.9%
222
62.5%
157
62.2%
1243
Spouse 36.1%
528
17.9%
51
33.1%
83
33.1%
662
Partner, fiance(e), boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 4.8%
71
3.9%
11
4.0%
10
4.6%
92
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share