General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASS_1

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would you say you belong in: the lower class, the working class, the middle class, or the upper class?
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lower class 125 6.3% 6.3% -1.86
Working class 916 45.8% 52.1% -.6
Middle class 879 44% 96% .65
Upper class 68 3.4% 99.4% 1.9
Don't know 10 .5% 99.9% 6.92
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Lower class 6.1%
21
5.8%
35
6.0%
34
7.2%
23
7.7%
12
6.3%
125
Working class 51.6%
179
54.1%
328
44.3%
249
38.3%
123
21.8%
34
45.8%
913
Middle class 39.5%
137
37.0%
224
46.3%
260
49.2%
158
62.8%
98
44.0%
877
Upper class 2.6%
9
2.6%
16
2.8%
16
4.4%
14
6.4%
10
3.3%
65
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Lower class 8.3%
107
6.4%
11
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
6.3%
125
Working class 53.0%
684
52.9%
91
30.0%
106
18.9%
35
45.8%
916
Middle class 36.3%
468
38.4%
66
61.5%
217
69.2%
128
44.0%
879
Upper class 1.7%
22
2.3%
4
6.5%
23
10.3%
19
3.4%
68
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower class 6.4%
55
6.1%
70
6.3%
125
Working class 45.6%
389
46.0%
527
45.8%
916
Middle class 43.2%
369
44.5%
510
44.0%
879
Upper class 4.0%
34
3.0%
34
3.4%
68
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Lower class 6.8%
70
3.9%
20
3.1%
1
7.4%
24
9.9%
10
6.3%
125
Working class 47.1%
483
48.5%
246
6.3%
2
42.4%
137
43.6%
44
45.9%
912
Middle class 41.8%
429
45.2%
229
78.1%
25
45.5%
147
41.6%
42
43.8%
872
Upper class 3.6%
37
2.2%
11
12.5%
4
4.0%
13
3.0%
3
3.4%
68
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Lower class 4.1%
12
6.3%
15
6.3%
46
7.4%
21
3.9%
12
9.5%
7
5.9%
113
Working class 45.3%
134
39.7%
94
50.2%
367
42.8%
121
43.5%
135
33.8%
25
45.4%
876
Middle class 43.9%
130
51.5%
122
40.6%
297
46.6%
132
48.1%
149
52.7%
39
45.0%
869
Upper class 6.4%
19
2.5%
6
2.3%
17
3.2%
9
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
3.5%
67
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Lower class 5.6%
82
10.5%
30
5.2%
13
6.3%
125
Working class 42.1%
617
54.4%
155
57.4%
144
45.8%
916
Middle class 48.2%
705
29.8%
85
35.5%
89
44.0%
879
Upper class 3.7%
54
3.9%
11
1.2%
3
3.4%
68
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share