General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RLSP12_2

Relationship of twelfth person to spouse (RELSP12_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  6) Son-in-law, daughter-in-law
  13) Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling)
  17) Friend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1994 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Child, not specified 1 .1% 99.8% 7.51
Grandchild, great-grandchild 2 .1% 99.9% 9.4
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 1 .1% 99.9% 11.29
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 1 .1% 100% 24.53
Friend 1 .1% 100% 32.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
345
99.7%
604
99.6%
560
100.0%
321
100.0%
156
99.7%
1986
Child, not specified 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Friend 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1284
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185
99.7%
1994
Child, not specified 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Friend 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
852
99.7%
1142
99.7%
1994
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1023
99.8%
506
100.0%
32
99.4%
321
100.0%
101
99.7%
1983
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
293
99.6%
236
99.7%
729
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74
99.7%
1925
Child, not specified 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1460
100.0%
285
99.2%
249
99.7%
1994
Child, not specified 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Friend 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share