General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASS_2

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would you say you belong in: the lower class, the working class, the middle class, or the upper class?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.54
Lower class 102 5.1% 28.3% -.72
Working class 711 35.6% 63.9% .09
Middle class 667 33.4% 97.2% .91
Upper class 51 2.6% 99.8% 1.72
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 4.98
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Lower class 5.2%
18
4.3%
26
5.9%
33
5.9%
19
3.8%
6
5.1%
102
Working class 45.2%
157
38.9%
236
35.4%
199
27.4%
88
18.6%
29
35.6%
709
Middle class 24.8%
86
28.2%
171
33.8%
190
45.8%
147
45.5%
71
33.4%
665
Upper class 2.3%
8
2.1%
13
2.3%
13
2.5%
8
5.1%
8
2.5%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Lower class 7.2%
93
2.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
5.1%
102
Working class 39.8%
514
43.6%
75
25.8%
91
16.8%
31
35.6%
711
Middle class 25.8%
333
28.5%
49
47.3%
167
63.8%
118
33.4%
667
Upper class 1.5%
19
2.3%
4
5.1%
18
5.4%
10
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Lower class 4.7%
40
5.4%
62
5.1%
102
Working class 35.6%
304
35.5%
407
35.6%
711
Middle class 31.3%
267
34.9%
400
33.4%
667
Upper class 3.0%
26
2.2%
25
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Lower class 5.2%
53
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
8.7%
28
5.0%
5
5.1%
102
Working class 37.5%
385
35.7%
181
15.6%
5
30.3%
98
40.6%
41
35.7%
710
Middle class 33.7%
346
32.1%
163
53.1%
17
32.2%
104
31.7%
32
33.3%
662
Upper class 2.5%
26
1.6%
8
9.4%
3
3.4%
11
3.0%
3
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Lower class 6.4%
19
3.4%
8
6.0%
44
4.9%
14
1.3%
4
5.4%
4
4.8%
93
Working class 33.8%
100
29.1%
69
39.9%
292
35.0%
99
33.5%
104
31.1%
23
35.6%
687
Middle class 33.1%
98
43.9%
104
28.2%
206
35.3%
100
39.7%
123
32.4%
24
33.9%
655
Upper class 3.4%
10
2.1%
5
2.2%
16
1.4%
4
3.5%
11
4.1%
3
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Lower class 4.2%
62
9.5%
27
5.2%
13
5.1%
102
Working class 33.9%
497
42.5%
121
37.1%
93
35.6%
711
Middle class 37.8%
553
18.9%
54
23.9%
60
33.4%
667
Upper class 2.4%
35
3.9%
11
2.0%
5
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share