General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP2_1

Relationship of second person to spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Spouse/partner of head of household

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 880 44% 44% -1.13
Spouse/partner of head of household 1120 56% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.0%
156
38.8%
235
42.2%
237
49.8%
160
55.1%
86
43.9%
874
Spouse/partner of head of household 55.0%
191
61.2%
371
57.8%
325
50.2%
161
44.9%
70
56.1%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.0%
581
48.8%
84
38.8%
137
42.2%
78
44.0%
880
Spouse/partner of head of household 55.0%
709
51.2%
88
61.2%
216
57.8%
107
56.0%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.9%
358
45.5%
522
44.0%
880
Spouse/partner of head of household 58.1%
496
54.5%
624
56.0%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.2%
454
36.7%
186
43.8%
14
52.3%
169
51.5%
52
44.0%
875
Spouse/partner of head of household 55.8%
572
63.3%
321
56.3%
18
47.7%
154
48.5%
49
56.0%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
165
48.5%
115
42.4%
310
39.6%
112
35.8%
111
37.8%
28
43.6%
841
Spouse/partner of head of household 44.3%
131
51.5%
122
57.6%
421
60.4%
171
64.2%
199
62.2%
46
56.4%
1090
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.0%
600
68.1%
194
34.3%
86
44.0%
880
Spouse/partner of head of household 59.0%
864
31.9%
91
65.7%
165
56.0%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share