General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP2_2

Relationship of second person to spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Spouse/partner of head of household

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1089 54.5% 54.5% -.92
Spouse/partner of head of household 911 45.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.2%
181
50.0%
303
53.0%
298
59.2%
190
71.8%
112
54.4%
1084
Spouse/partner of head of household 47.8%
166
50.0%
303
47.0%
264
40.8%
131
28.2%
44
45.6%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
734
55.2%
95
49.0%
173
47.0%
87
54.5%
1089
Spouse/partner of head of household 43.1%
556
44.8%
77
51.0%
180
53.0%
98
45.6%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
451
55.7%
638
54.5%
1089
Spouse/partner of head of household 47.2%
403
44.3%
508
45.6%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
550
52.7%
267
46.9%
15
59.1%
191
57.4%
58
54.3%
1081
Spouse/partner of head of household 46.4%
476
47.3%
240
53.1%
17
40.9%
132
42.6%
43
45.7%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
191
54.0%
128
53.9%
394
51.2%
145
47.1%
146
52.7%
39
54.0%
1043
Spouse/partner of head of household 35.5%
105
46.0%
109
46.1%
337
48.8%
138
52.9%
164
47.3%
35
46.0%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.8%
759
70.5%
201
51.4%
129
54.5%
1089
Spouse/partner of head of household 48.2%
705
29.5%
84
48.6%
122
45.6%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share