General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP2_3

Relationship of second person to spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Spouse/partner of head of household

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1243 62.2% 62.2% -.78
Spouse/partner of head of household 757 37.9% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.7%
207
58.3%
353
60.0%
337
66.7%
214
81.4%
127
62.1%
1238
Spouse/partner of head of household 40.3%
140
41.7%
253
40.0%
225
33.3%
107
18.6%
29
37.9%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.3%
843
61.0%
105
55.5%
196
53.5%
99
62.2%
1243
Spouse/partner of head of household 34.7%
447
39.0%
67
44.5%
157
46.5%
86
37.9%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
516
63.4%
727
62.2%
1243
Spouse/partner of head of household 39.6%
338
36.6%
419
37.9%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
621
61.7%
313
65.6%
21
67.5%
218
62.4%
63
62.1%
1236
Spouse/partner of head of household 39.5%
405
38.3%
194
34.4%
11
32.5%
105
37.6%
38
37.9%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.6%
209
63.7%
151
62.4%
456
59.7%
169
52.6%
163
56.8%
42
61.6%
1190
Spouse/partner of head of household 29.4%
87
36.3%
86
37.6%
275
40.3%
114
47.4%
147
43.2%
32
38.4%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.0%
864
77.9%
222
62.5%
157
62.2%
1243
Spouse/partner of head of household 41.0%
600
22.1%
63
37.5%
94
37.9%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share