General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASS_3

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would you say you belong in: the lower class, the working class, the middle class, or the upper class?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.16
Lower class 95 4.8% 41% -.42
Working class 569 28.5% 69.4% .32
Middle class 568 28.4% 97.8% 1.05
Upper class 36 1.8% 99.6% 1.79
Don't know 6 .3% 99.9% 4.75
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Lower class 5.8%
20
3.8%
23
6.6%
37
4.7%
15
0.0%
0
4.8%
95
Working class 34.3%
119
31.5%
191
30.6%
172
20.2%
65
13.5%
21
28.5%
568
Middle class 21.6%
75
23.3%
141
30.1%
169
41.7%
134
29.5%
46
28.4%
565
Upper class 1.2%
4
1.2%
7
1.8%
10
3.1%
10
3.2%
5
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Lower class 6.1%
79
6.4%
11
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
4.8%
95
Working class 32.9%
425
32.6%
56
20.1%
71
9.2%
17
28.5%
569
Middle class 21.3%
275
23.3%
40
42.2%
149
56.2%
104
28.4%
568
Upper class 1.1%
14
1.2%
2
2.8%
10
5.4%
10
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Lower class 3.5%
30
5.7%
65
4.8%
95
Working class 27.4%
234
29.2%
335
28.5%
569
Middle class 27.8%
237
28.9%
331
28.4%
568
Upper class 2.0%
17
1.7%
19
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Lower class 5.2%
53
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
7.4%
24
4.0%
4
4.8%
95
Working class 32.0%
328
25.6%
130
9.4%
3
22.3%
72
34.7%
35
28.6%
568
Middle class 28.4%
291
28.8%
146
46.9%
15
26.6%
86
26.7%
27
28.4%
565
Upper class 1.7%
17
2.2%
11
6.3%
2
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Lower class 5.4%
16
3.4%
8
4.9%
36
5.3%
15
2.9%
9
5.4%
4
4.6%
88
Working class 25.7%
76
25.3%
60
33.2%
243
26.9%
76
25.5%
79
24.3%
18
28.6%
552
Middle class 28.7%
85
34.6%
82
23.0%
168
29.0%
82
38.1%
118
32.4%
24
28.9%
559
Upper class 2.7%
8
1.3%
3
1.6%
12
1.4%
4
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
1.8%
35
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Lower class 3.8%
56
9.1%
26
5.2%
13
4.8%
95
Working class 27.7%
406
36.5%
104
23.5%
59
28.5%
569
Middle class 31.9%
467
15.4%
44
22.7%
57
28.4%
568
Upper class 1.8%
27
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share