General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP6_1

Relationship of sixth person to spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  8) Parent-in-law
  18) Child of non-relative
  41) Natural/biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1947 97.4% 97.4% -.13
Child, not specified 20 1% 98.4% .71
Grandchild, great-grandchild 3 .2% 98.5% .91
Parent-in-law 2 .1% 98.6% 1.54
Child of non-relative 1 .1% 98.7% 3.63
Natural/biological child 25 1.3% 99.9% 8.44
Stepchild 2 .1% 100% 8.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.8%
336
93.7%
568
99.6%
560
100.0%
321
98.7%
154
97.3%
1939
Child, not specified 1.7%
6
2.0%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
3
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Child of non-relative 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.6%
2
3.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
Stepchild 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
1250
97.1%
167
97.7%
345
100.0%
185
97.4%
1947
Child, not specified 1.1%
14
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Child of non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 1.5%
19
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
Stepchild 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
834
97.1%
1113
97.4%
1947
Child, not specified 1.1%
9
1.0%
11
1.0%
20
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Child of non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.9%
8
1.5%
17
1.3%
25
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
1003
95.5%
484
100.0%
32
98.5%
318
98.0%
99
97.3%
1936
Child, not specified 0.8%
8
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
20
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Parent-in-law 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Child of non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 1.0%
10
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
25
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
291
98.7%
234
97.0%
709
96.5%
273
97.1%
301
97.3%
72
97.4%
1880
Child, not specified 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.0%
20
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
11
2.5%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
1434
98.2%
280
92.8%
233
97.4%
1947
Child, not specified 0.8%
12
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
1.0%
20
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Child of non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.8%
12
0.7%
2
4.4%
11
1.3%
25
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share