General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP6_2

Relationship of sixth person to spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  6) Son-in-law, daughter-in-law
  7) Parent
  11) Niece or nephew
  41) Natural/biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1939 97% 97% -.14
Child, not specified 16 .8% 97.8% .61
Grandchild, great-grandchild 5 .3% 98% .8
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 3 .2% 98.2% .99
Parent 1 .1% 98.2% 1.18
Niece or nephew 3 .2% 98.4% 1.94
Natural/biological child 30 1.5% 99.9% 7.62
Stepchild 3 .2% 100% 8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
333
93.7%
568
99.1%
557
99.4%
319
98.7%
154
96.9%
1931
Child, not specified 0.9%
3
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
Parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Niece or nephew 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Natural/biological child 1.7%
6
3.6%
22
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
30
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
1242
97.7%
168
97.5%
344
100.0%
185
97.0%
1939
Child, not specified 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Parent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Niece or nephew 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Natural/biological child 1.9%
24
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
Stepchild 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
836
96.2%
1103
97.0%
1939
Child, not specified 0.9%
8
0.7%
8
0.8%
16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Parent 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Natural/biological child 0.9%
8
1.9%
22
1.5%
30
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1002
95.1%
482
96.9%
31
97.2%
314
98.0%
99
96.9%
1928
Child, not specified 0.6%
6
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Parent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Natural/biological child 1.3%
13
2.0%
10
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.5%
30
Stepchild 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
291
98.3%
233
95.5%
698
96.8%
274
98.1%
304
95.9%
71
96.9%
1871
Child, not specified 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
Niece or nephew 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Natural/biological child 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
2.1%
15
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.5%
29
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1430
98.2%
280
91.2%
229
97.0%
1939
Child, not specified 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
3.2%
8
0.8%
16
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
Parent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Natural/biological child 1.2%
17
1.1%
3
4.0%
10
1.5%
30
Stepchild 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share