General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP7_2

Relationship of seventh person to spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  13) Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling)
  41) Natural/biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1974 98.7% 98.7% -.1
Child, not specified 4 .2% 98.9% .99
Grandchild, great-grandchild 4 .2% 99.1% 1.26
Niece or nephew 1 .1% 99.2% 2.88
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 1 .1% 99.2% 3.42
Natural/biological child 15 .8% 100% 11
Stepchild 1 .1% 100% 11.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
342
97.2%
589
99.6%
560
100.0%
321
98.7%
154
98.7%
1966
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Niece or nephew 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.6%
2
1.8%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
1274
98.3%
169
98.0%
346
100.0%
185
98.7%
1974
Child, not specified 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.7%
9
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
847
98.3%
1127
98.7%
1974
Child, not specified 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.4%
3
1.0%
12
0.8%
15
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
1016
98.0%
497
96.9%
31
98.8%
319
99.0%
100
98.7%
1963
Child, not specified 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.6%
6
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
294
98.7%
234
98.5%
720
98.2%
278
98.7%
306
100.0%
74
98.7%
1906
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
1448
99.3%
283
96.8%
243
98.7%
1974
Child, not specified 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
4
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.8%
15
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share