General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP7_3

Relationship of seventh person to spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  11) Niece or nephew
  14) Sibling-in-law
  15) Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.)
  41) Natural/biological child
  43) Stepchild
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1975 98.8% 98.8% -.09
Child, not specified 6 .3% 99.1% .86
Niece or nephew 1 .1% 99.1% 2.52
Sibling-in-law 1 .1% 99.2% 3.23
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 1 .1% 99.2% 3.47
Natural/biological child 14 .7% 99.9% 9.63
Stepchild 1 .1% 100% 10.11
No answer 1 .1% 100% 23.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
340
98.0%
594
99.1%
557
99.7%
320
100.0%
156
98.7%
1967
Child, not specified 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.6%
2
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
1270
99.4%
171
98.9%
349
100.0%
185
98.8%
1975
Child, not specified 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
847
98.4%
1128
98.8%
1975
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
6
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.6%
5
0.8%
9
0.7%
14
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
1013
98.6%
500
96.9%
31
99.1%
320
99.0%
100
98.7%
1964
Child, not specified 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.7%
7
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
295
98.3%
233
98.2%
718
98.6%
279
99.0%
307
100.0%
74
98.7%
1906
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1451
98.6%
281
96.8%
243
98.8%
1975
Child, not specified 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Natural/biological child 0.4%
6
0.7%
2
2.4%
6
0.7%
14
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share