General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP8_2

Relationship of eighth person to spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  41) Natural/biological child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1992 99.6% 99.6% -.05
Child, not specified 1 .1% 99.7% 2.12
Grandchild, great-grandchild 3 .2% 99.8% 2.66
Natural/biological child 4 .2% 100% 22.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
347
99.0%
600
99.8%
561
100.0%
321
99.4%
155
99.6%
1984
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1286
98.8%
170
99.4%
351
100.0%
185
99.6%
1992
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Natural/biological child 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
852
99.5%
1140
99.6%
1992
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Natural/biological child 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1022
99.6%
505
96.9%
31
99.7%
322
100.0%
101
99.6%
1981
Child, not specified 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Natural/biological child 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
99.3%
726
99.6%
282
99.4%
308
100.0%
74
99.6%
1923
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1458
99.6%
284
99.6%
250
99.6%
1992
Child, not specified 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Natural/biological child 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share