General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16_1

Which of the categories on this card comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were 16 years old?
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country but not on a farm 234 11.7% 11.7% -1.69
On a farm 179 9% 20.7% -1.03
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 677 33.9% 54.5% -.37
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 344 17.2% 71.7% .28
In a suburb near a large city 267 13.4% 85.1% .94
In a large city (over 250,000) 297 14.9% 99.9% 1.6
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.92
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 9.8%
34
14.7%
89
10.1%
57
13.1%
42
6.4%
10
11.6%
232
On a farm 3.7%
13
5.1%
31
8.7%
49
15.6%
50
23.1%
36
9.0%
179
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 36.6%
127
33.8%
205
33.3%
187
33.0%
106
32.7%
51
33.9%
676
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 19.0%
66
19.0%
115
16.7%
94
13.1%
42
16.7%
26
17.2%
343
In a suburb near a large city 15.6%
54
13.5%
82
13.9%
78
11.8%
38
7.7%
12
13.3%
264
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.3%
53
13.9%
84
16.9%
95
13.4%
43
13.5%
21
14.9%
296
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 13.2%
170
13.4%
23
7.6%
27
7.6%
14
11.7%
234
On a farm 10.2%
131
8.1%
14
6.2%
22
6.5%
12
9.0%
179
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.0%
451
39.0%
67
28.9%
102
30.8%
57
33.9%
677
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.2%
222
12.2%
21
19.8%
70
16.8%
31
17.2%
344
In a suburb near a large city 10.7%
138
14.0%
24
19.5%
69
19.5%
36
13.4%
267
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.7%
177
13.4%
23
17.6%
62
18.9%
35
14.9%
297
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.3%
105
11.3%
129
11.7%
234
On a farm 10.1%
86
8.1%
93
9.0%
179
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.2%
275
35.1%
402
33.9%
677
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.2%
147
17.2%
197
17.2%
344
In a suburb near a large city 12.5%
107
14.0%
160
13.4%
267
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.5%
132
14.4%
165
14.9%
297
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.9%
132
9.5%
48
0.0%
0
13.9%
45
8.9%
9
11.8%
234
On a farm 13.0%
133
5.7%
29
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
5.0%
5
9.0%
179
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 37.2%
382
32.3%
164
18.8%
6
32.5%
105
18.8%
19
34.0%
676
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.6%
150
21.5%
109
9.4%
3
16.7%
54
23.8%
24
17.1%
340
In a suburb near a large city 11.7%
120
14.0%
71
34.4%
11
16.1%
52
10.9%
11
13.3%
265
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.6%
109
17.0%
86
37.5%
12
16.7%
54
31.7%
32
14.7%
293
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 14.2%
42
9.3%
22
9.8%
72
12.7%
36
12.6%
39
21.6%
16
11.8%
227
On a farm 7.4%
22
8.4%
20
8.9%
65
8.5%
24
10.0%
31
13.5%
10
8.9%
172
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.7%
88
34.6%
82
34.7%
254
34.3%
97
36.1%
112
29.7%
22
33.9%
655
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.2%
45
13.9%
33
19.4%
142
17.7%
50
15.2%
47
17.6%
13
17.1%
330
In a suburb near a large city 17.2%
51
17.3%
41
10.4%
76
14.8%
42
14.5%
45
8.1%
6
13.5%
261
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.2%
48
16.5%
39
16.7%
122
11.7%
33
11.6%
36
9.5%
7
14.8%
285
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 12.4%
182
9.1%
26
10.4%
26
11.7%
234
On a farm 10.3%
151
6.7%
19
3.6%
9
9.0%
179
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.3%
517
30.9%
88
28.7%
72
33.9%
677
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.4%
240
15.4%
44
23.9%
60
17.2%
344
In a suburb near a large city 14.8%
217
10.2%
29
8.4%
21
13.4%
267
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.7%
156
27.4%
78
25.1%
63
14.9%
297
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share