General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16_2

Which of the categories on this card comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were 16 years old?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.35
In open country but not on a farm 186 9.3% 32.5% -.86
On a farm 148 7.4% 39.9% -.36
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 516 25.8% 65.7% .14
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 247 12.4% 78.1% .63
In a suburb near a large city 203 10.2% 88.2% 1.13
In a large city (over 250,000) 234 11.7% 99.9% 1.62
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
In open country but not on a farm 7.8%
27
10.2%
62
9.8%
55
10.0%
32
5.1%
8
9.2%
184
On a farm 3.5%
12
4.8%
29
6.0%
34
14.3%
46
17.3%
27
7.4%
148
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.1%
94
24.9%
151
26.5%
149
25.9%
83
25.0%
39
25.9%
516
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.4%
57
11.9%
72
10.9%
61
11.8%
38
12.2%
19
12.4%
247
In a suburb near a large city 12.1%
42
10.4%
63
10.3%
58
10.0%
32
3.8%
6
10.1%
201
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.7%
37
11.4%
69
14.2%
80
10.0%
32
9.6%
15
11.7%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
In open country but not on a farm 10.6%
137
10.5%
18
7.1%
25
3.2%
6
9.3%
186
On a farm 8.1%
104
8.1%
14
5.7%
20
5.4%
10
7.4%
148
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 25.4%
328
27.9%
48
24.1%
85
29.7%
55
25.8%
516
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 11.7%
151
9.3%
16
14.2%
50
16.2%
30
12.4%
247
In a suburb near a large city 8.1%
105
9.9%
17
15.0%
53
15.1%
28
10.2%
203
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.6%
137
11.6%
20
13.0%
46
16.8%
31
11.7%
234
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
In open country but not on a farm 9.3%
79
9.3%
107
9.3%
186
On a farm 8.9%
76
6.3%
72
7.4%
148
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 23.2%
198
27.7%
318
25.8%
516
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 11.5%
98
13.0%
149
12.4%
247
In a suburb near a large city 9.7%
83
10.5%
120
10.2%
203
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.1%
103
11.4%
131
11.7%
234
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
In open country but not on a farm 10.5%
108
6.7%
34
0.0%
0
11.8%
38
5.9%
6
9.4%
186
On a farm 10.5%
108
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
3.0%
3
7.4%
148
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.2%
300
24.1%
122
6.3%
2
22.0%
71
20.8%
21
25.9%
516
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 10.8%
111
13.8%
70
21.9%
7
14.2%
46
11.9%
12
12.4%
246
In a suburb near a large city 8.5%
87
11.0%
56
21.9%
7
12.1%
39
11.9%
12
10.1%
201
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.5%
97
12.4%
63
28.1%
9
10.5%
34
27.7%
28
11.6%
231
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
In open country but not on a farm 8.8%
26
6.3%
15
8.2%
60
11.3%
32
11.0%
34
10.8%
8
9.1%
175
On a farm 6.8%
20
8.0%
19
7.3%
53
6.4%
18
8.4%
26
10.8%
8
7.5%
144
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 23.0%
68
27.4%
65
24.6%
180
28.6%
81
31.3%
97
20.3%
15
26.2%
506
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.9%
41
13.1%
31
13.4%
98
11.0%
31
9.4%
29
10.8%
8
12.3%
238
In a suburb near a large city 14.2%
42
9.7%
23
8.1%
59
11.3%
32
10.0%
31
14.9%
11
10.3%
198
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.8%
29
14.3%
34
14.9%
109
8.1%
23
8.4%
26
5.4%
4
11.7%
225
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
In open country but not on a farm 10.3%
151
6.0%
17
7.2%
18
9.3%
186
On a farm 8.6%
126
5.3%
15
2.8%
7
7.4%
148
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 26.8%
392
23.9%
68
22.3%
56
25.8%
516
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.5%
183
10.2%
29
13.9%
35
12.4%
247
In a suburb near a large city 11.3%
166
6.7%
19
7.2%
18
10.2%
203
In a large city (over 250,000) 8.9%
130
22.8%
65
15.5%
39
11.7%
234
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share