General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16_3

Which of the categories on this card comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were 16 years old?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.07
In open country but not on a farm 165 8.3% 44.5% -.6
On a farm 121 6.1% 50.5% -.12
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 412 20.6% 71.1% .35
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 210 10.5% 81.6% .83
In a suburb near a large city 176 8.8% 90.4% 1.3
In a large city (over 250,000) 191 9.6% 100% 1.78
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
In open country but not on a farm 7.2%
25
9.7%
59
7.7%
43
9.0%
29
4.5%
7
8.2%
163
On a farm 2.0%
7
4.1%
25
7.1%
40
10.0%
32
10.9%
17
6.1%
121
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 22.5%
78
18.0%
109
21.9%
123
24.9%
80
14.1%
22
20.7%
412
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 10.4%
36
11.4%
69
11.9%
67
8.7%
28
6.4%
10
10.5%
210
In a suburb near a large city 12.1%
42
7.9%
48
9.1%
51
8.1%
26
5.1%
8
8.8%
175
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.2%
32
8.9%
54
11.6%
65
9.7%
31
5.1%
8
9.5%
190
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
In open country but not on a farm 8.8%
113
10.5%
18
5.9%
21
7.0%
13
8.3%
165
On a farm 6.7%
86
7.0%
12
4.8%
17
3.2%
6
6.1%
121
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 21.9%
283
20.3%
35
15.9%
56
20.5%
38
20.6%
412
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 9.5%
122
9.3%
16
13.9%
49
12.4%
23
10.5%
210
In a suburb near a large city 7.0%
90
8.1%
14
13.0%
46
14.1%
26
8.8%
176
In a large city (over 250,000) 7.8%
101
8.7%
15
12.5%
44
16.8%
31
9.6%
191
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
In open country but not on a farm 7.4%
63
8.9%
102
8.3%
165
On a farm 7.1%
61
5.2%
60
6.1%
121
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 19.9%
170
21.1%
242
20.6%
412
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 10.2%
87
10.7%
123
10.5%
210
In a suburb near a large city 7.5%
64
9.8%
112
8.8%
176
In a large city (over 250,000) 8.9%
76
10.0%
115
9.6%
191
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
In open country but not on a farm 9.8%
101
6.3%
32
0.0%
0
8.7%
28
4.0%
4
8.3%
165
On a farm 9.1%
93
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
6.1%
121
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 22.5%
231
18.1%
92
6.3%
2
20.7%
67
18.8%
19
20.7%
411
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 10.6%
109
10.3%
52
25.0%
8
10.2%
33
6.9%
7
10.5%
209
In a suburb near a large city 8.0%
82
9.5%
48
15.6%
5
8.0%
26
12.9%
13
8.7%
174
In a large city (over 250,000) 7.3%
75
11.6%
59
21.9%
7
7.7%
25
23.8%
24
9.6%
190
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
In open country but not on a farm 7.4%
22
7.2%
17
7.3%
53
9.2%
26
11.0%
34
9.5%
7
8.2%
159
On a farm 3.7%
11
5.9%
14
5.9%
43
6.0%
17
8.4%
26
6.8%
5
6.0%
116
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 19.6%
58
19.4%
46
20.5%
150
19.8%
56
23.9%
74
20.3%
15
20.7%
399
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.5%
37
10.1%
24
10.5%
77
12.0%
34
7.4%
23
10.8%
8
10.5%
203
In a suburb near a large city 8.8%
26
11.4%
27
7.5%
55
8.8%
25
10.3%
32
12.2%
9
9.0%
174
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.8%
32
10.5%
25
11.8%
86
6.7%
19
7.7%
24
5.4%
4
9.8%
190
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
In open country but not on a farm 9.2%
134
6.0%
17
5.6%
14
8.3%
165
On a farm 6.9%
101
5.6%
16
1.6%
4
6.1%
121
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 21.7%
318
17.2%
49
17.9%
45
20.6%
412
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 10.2%
150
11.9%
34
10.4%
26
10.5%
210
In a suburb near a large city 10.3%
151
5.3%
15
4.0%
10
8.8%
176
In a large city (over 250,000) 7.3%
107
18.2%
52
12.7%
32
9.6%
191
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share