General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RSPNUM_1

Number in family of respondent (RESPNUM_1)
  1) First person
  2) Second person
  3) Third person
  4) Fourth person
  5) Fourth person
  6) Sixth person
  11) Eleventh person
  12) Twelfth person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First person 1357 67.9% 67.9% -.5
Second person 537 26.9% 94.7% .7
Third person 74 3.7% 98.4% 1.89
Fourth person 21 1.1% 99.5% 3.08
Fourth person 2 .1% 99.6% 4.28
Sixth person 3 .2% 99.7% 5.47
Eleventh person 5 .3% 100% 11.44
Twelfth person 1 .1% 100% 12.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
First person 47.6%
165
68.3%
414
70.6%
397
78.2%
251
78.8%
123
67.8%
1350
Second person 30.0%
104
29.0%
176
27.9%
157
21.2%
68
19.9%
31
26.9%
536
Third person 16.4%
57
1.8%
11
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
3.7%
74
Fourth person 4.9%
17
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Fourth person 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Sixth person 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Twelfth person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First person 65.5%
845
67.4%
116
71.4%
252
77.8%
144
67.9%
1357
Second person 28.1%
363
29.1%
50
24.1%
85
21.1%
39
26.9%
537
Third person 4.2%
54
2.3%
4
4.0%
14
1.1%
2
3.7%
74
Fourth person 1.4%
18
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Fourth person 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Sixth person 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Eleventh person 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Twelfth person 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First person 76.5%
653
61.4%
704
67.9%
1357
Second person 17.1%
146
34.1%
391
26.9%
537
Third person 4.7%
40
3.0%
34
3.7%
74
Fourth person 1.1%
9
1.0%
12
1.1%
21
Fourth person 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Sixth person 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Eleventh person 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Twelfth person 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First person 69.3%
711
62.3%
316
50.0%
16
71.8%
232
72.3%
73
67.8%
1348
Second person 26.6%
273
29.8%
151
40.6%
13
22.6%
73
24.8%
25
26.9%
535
Third person 2.5%
26
6.3%
32
6.3%
2
3.7%
12
2.0%
2
3.7%
74
Fourth person 0.9%
9
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Fourth person 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Sixth person 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Eleventh person 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
Twelfth person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First person 68.6%
203
69.2%
164
67.0%
490
66.4%
188
67.4%
209
74.3%
55
67.8%
1309
Second person 24.0%
71
25.7%
61
27.4%
200
28.3%
80
28.4%
88
24.3%
18
26.8%
518
Third person 6.1%
18
3.0%
7
4.1%
30
3.2%
9
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
73
Fourth person 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.4%
10
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.1%
21
Fourth person 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Sixth person 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Eleventh person 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Twelfth person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
First person 67.9%
994
77.5%
221
56.6%
142
67.9%
1357
Second person 27.6%
404
17.9%
51
32.7%
82
26.9%
537
Third person 2.9%
42
3.5%
10
8.8%
22
3.7%
74
Fourth person 1.1%
16
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
1.1%
21
Fourth person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Sixth person 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Eleventh person 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Twelfth person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share