General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RCHWRK_1

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working? (RICHWORK_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Continue to work
  2) Stop working
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1117 55.9% 55.9% -.69
Continue to work 601 30.1% 85.9% .44
Stop working 273 13.7% 99.6% 1.57
Don't know 6 .3% 99.9% 8.33
No answer 3 .2% 100% 9.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
179
44.2%
268
48.8%
274
76.6%
246
94.2%
147
55.9%
1114
Continue to work 40.1%
139
36.6%
222
32.9%
185
14.3%
46
4.5%
7
30.1%
599
Stop working 8.1%
28
18.8%
114
17.8%
100
8.7%
28
1.3%
2
13.7%
272
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.9%
760
53.5%
92
47.9%
169
51.9%
96
55.9%
1117
Continue to work 28.3%
365
32.0%
55
35.4%
125
30.3%
56
30.1%
601
Stop working 12.2%
158
14.5%
25
16.4%
58
17.3%
32
13.7%
273
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
431
59.9%
686
55.9%
1117
Continue to work 34.7%
296
26.6%
305
30.1%
601
Stop working 14.2%
121
13.3%
152
13.7%
273
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.8%
573
58.0%
294
81.3%
26
52.6%
170
48.5%
49
55.9%
1112
Continue to work 28.8%
295
29.6%
150
12.5%
4
32.8%
106
39.6%
40
29.9%
595
Stop working 14.9%
153
12.2%
62
6.3%
2
13.9%
45
10.9%
11
13.7%
273
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.1%
160
51.9%
123
56.1%
410
54.1%
153
58.7%
182
60.8%
45
55.6%
1073
Continue to work 31.4%
93
34.6%
82
29.0%
212
31.8%
90
27.4%
85
24.3%
18
30.0%
580
Stop working 13.9%
41
13.5%
32
14.6%
107
13.4%
38
13.2%
41
13.5%
10
13.9%
269
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.5%
842
53.0%
151
49.4%
124
55.9%
1117
Continue to work 28.5%
417
31.9%
91
37.1%
93
30.1%
601
Stop working 13.5%
198
14.7%
42
13.1%
33
13.7%
273
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share