General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RCHWRK_2

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working? (RICHWORK_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Continue to work
  2) Stop working
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1336 66.8% 66.8% -.55
Continue to work 435 21.8% 88.6% .61
Stop working 220 11% 99.6% 1.77
Don't know 6 .3% 99.9% 8.71
No answer 3 .2% 100% 9.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.9%
208
60.6%
367
60.9%
342
81.9%
263
96.2%
150
66.8%
1330
Continue to work 30.5%
106
25.4%
154
22.8%
128
12.8%
41
2.6%
4
21.7%
433
Stop working 8.9%
31
13.4%
81
16.0%
90
5.0%
16
1.3%
2
11.0%
220
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
898
62.2%
107
62.9%
222
58.9%
109
66.8%
1336
Continue to work 19.4%
250
25.6%
44
25.5%
90
27.6%
51
21.8%
435
Stop working 10.3%
133
12.2%
21
11.6%
41
13.5%
25
11.0%
220
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.9%
546
68.9%
790
66.8%
1336
Continue to work 24.0%
205
20.1%
230
21.8%
435
Stop working 11.4%
97
10.7%
123
11.0%
220
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
683
68.6%
348
87.5%
28
65.9%
213
56.4%
57
66.8%
1329
Continue to work 21.5%
221
20.3%
103
9.4%
3
22.9%
74
29.7%
30
21.7%
431
Stop working 11.7%
120
10.5%
53
3.1%
1
9.9%
32
13.9%
14
11.1%
220
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.9%
189
62.0%
147
66.6%
487
66.8%
189
68.7%
213
79.7%
59
66.5%
1284
Continue to work 22.6%
67
25.7%
61
20.0%
146
25.4%
72
19.7%
61
20.3%
15
21.9%
422
Stop working 13.2%
39
11.8%
28
12.9%
94
7.1%
20
11.3%
35
0.0%
0
11.2%
216
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
980
67.0%
191
65.7%
165
66.8%
1336
Continue to work 21.7%
317
22.1%
63
21.9%
55
21.8%
435
Stop working 11.1%
163
9.5%
27
12.0%
30
11.0%
220
Don't know 0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share