General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RCHWRK_3

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working? (RICHWORK_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Continue to work
  2) Stop working
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1438 71.9% 71.9% -.51
Continue to work 363 18.2% 90.1% .77
Stop working 194 9.7% 99.8% 2.04
No answer 5 .3% 100% 10.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.3%
223
66.2%
401
66.7%
375
86.9%
279
98.1%
153
71.8%
1431
Continue to work 28.2%
98
22.1%
134
18.3%
103
7.5%
24
1.9%
3
18.2%
362
Stop working 7.2%
25
11.6%
70
14.6%
82
5.3%
17
0.0%
0
9.7%
194
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.2%
957
68.6%
118
67.4%
238
67.6%
125
71.9%
1438
Continue to work 16.7%
216
22.7%
39
21.5%
76
17.3%
32
18.2%
363
Stop working 8.8%
114
8.7%
15
11.0%
39
14.1%
26
9.7%
194
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.4%
610
72.3%
828
71.9%
1438
Continue to work 19.6%
167
17.1%
196
18.2%
363
Stop working 8.7%
74
10.5%
120
9.7%
194
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.2%
710
75.9%
385
87.5%
28
75.2%
243
63.4%
64
71.9%
1430
Continue to work 19.5%
200
15.6%
79
12.5%
4
17.6%
57
21.8%
22
18.2%
362
Stop working 11.1%
114
8.3%
42
0.0%
0
7.1%
23
14.9%
15
9.8%
194
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
215
69.2%
164
71.4%
522
71.0%
201
71.6%
222
75.7%
56
71.5%
1380
Continue to work 16.6%
49
18.1%
43
18.9%
138
19.4%
55
17.4%
54
20.3%
15
18.3%
354
Stop working 10.8%
32
12.2%
29
9.3%
68
9.2%
26
11.0%
34
4.1%
3
9.9%
192
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1056
70.5%
201
72.1%
181
71.9%
1438
Continue to work 18.2%
266
17.9%
51
18.3%
46
18.2%
363
Stop working 9.4%
138
11.6%
33
9.2%
23
9.7%
194
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share