General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIFLE_3

IF YES TO OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? Rifle
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1131 56.6% 56.6% -.8
Yes 214 10.7% 67.3% .22
No 638 31.9% 99.2% 1.24
Refused 13 .7% 99.8% 2.26
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 7.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.3%
294
53.0%
170
66.0%
103
56.5%
1125
Yes 7.8%
27
10.1%
61
13.2%
74
13.4%
43
5.8%
9
10.7%
214
No 33.7%
117
30.7%
186
33.5%
188
31.5%
101
28.2%
44
31.9%
636
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.3%
739
61.0%
105
54.1%
191
51.9%
96
56.6%
1131
Yes 11.3%
146
9.9%
17
10.8%
38
7.0%
13
10.7%
214
No 30.7%
396
28.5%
49
34.3%
121
38.9%
72
31.9%
638
Refused 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.5%
624
56.6%
1131
Yes 14.2%
121
8.1%
93
10.7%
214
No 25.4%
217
36.7%
421
31.9%
638
Refused 1.1%
9
0.3%
4
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
547
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.5%
1124
Yes 14.2%
146
7.7%
39
0.0%
0
8.0%
26
3.0%
3
10.8%
214
No 31.5%
323
33.1%
168
34.4%
11
28.2%
91
42.6%
43
32.0%
636
Refused 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.5%
420
55.8%
158
51.6%
160
52.7%
39
56.1%
1083
Yes 6.8%
20
10.1%
24
9.8%
72
13.8%
39
14.8%
46
12.2%
9
10.9%
210
No 35.8%
106
31.2%
74
32.1%
235
29.0%
82
32.6%
101
31.1%
23
32.2%
621
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
4.1%
3
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
808
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.6%
1131
Yes 13.2%
193
3.2%
9
4.8%
12
10.7%
214
No 30.5%
446
39.3%
112
31.9%
80
31.9%
638
Refused 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share