General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROTAPP_1

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with each statement. C. Immoral actions by one person can corrupt society in general. (ROTAPPLE_1)
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 521 26.1% 26.1% -1.08
Agree somewhat 686 34.3% 60.4% -.28
Disagree somewhat 505 25.3% 85.6% .52
Disagree strongly 252 12.6% 98.2% 1.32
Don't know 33 1.7% 99.9% 4.52
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.8%
79
29.7%
180
26.5%
149
24.9%
80
18.6%
29
26.0%
517
Agree somewhat 42.7%
148
32.5%
197
31.3%
176
32.1%
103
39.7%
62
34.4%
686
Disagree somewhat 23.9%
83
25.9%
157
24.9%
140
25.9%
83
26.3%
41
25.3%
504
Disagree strongly 9.5%
33
10.4%
63
15.5%
87
15.0%
48
12.8%
20
12.6%
251
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.3%
8
1.6%
9
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.7%
344
29.1%
50
23.5%
83
23.8%
44
26.1%
521
Agree somewhat 35.3%
456
30.8%
53
34.6%
122
29.7%
55
34.3%
686
Disagree somewhat 24.6%
317
27.3%
47
24.9%
88
28.6%
53
25.3%
505
Disagree strongly 11.6%
149
11.0%
19
15.6%
55
15.7%
29
12.6%
252
Don't know 1.8%
23
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.7%
228
25.6%
293
26.1%
521
Agree somewhat 33.0%
282
35.3%
404
34.3%
686
Disagree somewhat 24.7%
211
25.7%
294
25.3%
505
Disagree strongly 13.6%
116
11.9%
136
12.6%
252
Don't know 1.6%
14
1.7%
19
1.7%
33
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.2%
300
25.4%
129
21.9%
7
17.6%
57
24.8%
25
26.0%
518
Agree somewhat 37.2%
382
33.1%
168
21.9%
7
32.2%
104
23.8%
24
34.4%
685
Disagree somewhat 21.6%
222
28.6%
145
28.1%
9
29.4%
95
31.7%
32
25.3%
503
Disagree strongly 10.9%
112
10.7%
54
21.9%
7
18.0%
58
18.8%
19
12.6%
250
Don't know 0.9%
9
2.2%
11
6.3%
2
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.6%
58
22.8%
54
25.3%
185
25.1%
71
30.0%
93
50.0%
37
25.8%
498
Agree somewhat 31.4%
93
32.9%
78
35.8%
262
34.3%
97
37.7%
117
28.4%
21
34.6%
668
Disagree somewhat 29.1%
86
30.8%
73
24.6%
180
28.3%
80
20.3%
63
12.2%
9
25.4%
491
Disagree strongly 19.9%
59
11.8%
28
12.2%
89
11.7%
33
10.6%
33
6.8%
5
12.8%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.1%
15
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.8%
348
30.9%
88
33.9%
85
26.1%
521
Agree somewhat 34.8%
509
35.4%
101
30.3%
76
34.3%
686
Disagree somewhat 26.6%
389
21.1%
60
22.3%
56
25.3%
505
Disagree strongly 13.4%
196
11.2%
32
9.6%
24
12.6%
252
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.4%
4
3.6%
9
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share