General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROTAPP_2

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with each statement. C. Immoral actions by one person can corrupt society in general. (ROTAPPLE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.22
Agree strongly 392 19.6% 42.8% -.55
Agree somewhat 564 28.2% 71% .13
Disagree somewhat 330 16.5% 87.5% .8
Disagree strongly 223 11.2% 98.7% 1.48
Don't know 26 1.3% 100% 4.18
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Agree strongly 18.7%
65
19.1%
116
20.1%
113
20.9%
67
19.2%
30
19.6%
391
Agree somewhat 32.0%
111
29.9%
181
24.7%
139
26.8%
86
28.8%
45
28.2%
562
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
63
13.7%
83
17.6%
99
19.0%
61
14.7%
23
16.5%
329
Disagree strongly 7.8%
27
10.2%
62
14.4%
81
12.8%
41
7.7%
12
11.2%
223
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
1.3%
25
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Agree strongly 21.4%
276
21.5%
37
14.7%
52
14.6%
27
19.6%
392
Agree somewhat 25.6%
330
27.9%
48
35.4%
125
33.0%
61
28.2%
564
Disagree somewhat 15.8%
204
19.8%
34
12.5%
44
25.9%
48
16.5%
330
Disagree strongly 10.3%
133
7.6%
13
15.6%
55
11.9%
22
11.2%
223
Don't know 1.5%
19
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.3%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Agree strongly 20.4%
174
19.0%
218
19.6%
392
Agree somewhat 26.6%
227
29.4%
337
28.2%
564
Disagree somewhat 15.1%
129
17.5%
201
16.5%
330
Disagree strongly 11.7%
100
10.7%
123
11.2%
223
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.7%
19
1.3%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Agree strongly 22.9%
235
16.2%
82
18.8%
6
13.6%
44
23.8%
24
19.7%
391
Agree somewhat 30.6%
314
27.6%
140
37.5%
12
22.3%
72
23.8%
24
28.3%
562
Disagree somewhat 14.9%
153
18.3%
93
9.4%
3
20.1%
65
13.9%
14
16.5%
328
Disagree strongly 9.8%
101
9.5%
48
9.4%
3
16.4%
53
17.8%
18
11.2%
223
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
1.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Agree strongly 17.6%
52
12.7%
30
19.8%
145
17.3%
49
25.8%
80
27.0%
20
19.5%
376
Agree somewhat 24.0%
71
33.8%
80
28.3%
207
27.6%
78
30.0%
93
27.0%
20
28.4%
549
Disagree somewhat 18.9%
56
16.9%
40
17.4%
127
17.3%
49
13.9%
43
8.1%
6
16.6%
321
Disagree strongly 14.2%
42
14.8%
35
9.7%
71
13.8%
39
7.7%
24
10.8%
8
11.3%
219
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Agree strongly 18.9%
277
22.5%
64
20.3%
51
19.6%
392
Agree somewhat 29.2%
427
26.3%
75
24.7%
62
28.2%
564
Disagree somewhat 17.9%
262
11.6%
33
13.9%
35
16.5%
330
Disagree strongly 11.3%
166
12.6%
36
8.4%
21
11.2%
223
Don't know 1.2%
18
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share