General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROTAPP_3

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with each statement. C. Immoral actions by one person can corrupt society in general. (ROTAPPLE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.97
Agree strongly 298 14.9% 51.1% -.34
Agree somewhat 511 25.6% 76.7% .29
Disagree somewhat 251 12.6% 89.2% .92
Disagree strongly 181 9.1% 98.3% 1.55
Don't know 33 1.7% 99.9% 4.07
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Agree strongly 13.3%
46
12.9%
78
16.7%
94
19.9%
64
9.6%
15
14.9%
297
Agree somewhat 26.5%
92
25.6%
155
26.9%
151
26.2%
84
17.3%
27
25.6%
509
Disagree somewhat 15.9%
55
12.2%
74
11.7%
66
12.5%
40
9.6%
15
12.6%
250
Disagree strongly 6.6%
23
8.3%
50
12.6%
71
8.7%
28
5.8%
9
9.1%
181
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.2%
7
1.2%
7
2.8%
9
3.8%
6
1.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Agree strongly 16.0%
206
16.3%
28
12.2%
43
11.4%
21
14.9%
298
Agree somewhat 23.6%
305
24.4%
42
29.7%
105
31.9%
59
25.6%
511
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
144
16.3%
28
13.9%
49
16.2%
30
12.6%
251
Disagree strongly 9.0%
116
5.2%
9
9.3%
33
12.4%
23
9.1%
181
Don't know 1.8%
23
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
1.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Agree strongly 14.2%
121
15.4%
177
14.9%
298
Agree somewhat 23.4%
200
27.1%
311
25.6%
511
Disagree somewhat 12.6%
108
12.5%
143
12.6%
251
Disagree strongly 9.5%
81
8.7%
100
9.1%
181
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.9%
22
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Agree strongly 18.1%
186
13.0%
66
15.6%
5
8.7%
28
10.9%
11
14.9%
296
Agree somewhat 27.9%
286
22.7%
115
31.3%
10
21.1%
68
29.7%
30
25.6%
509
Disagree somewhat 12.2%
125
11.8%
60
18.8%
6
14.6%
47
11.9%
12
12.6%
250
Disagree strongly 7.5%
77
9.5%
48
0.0%
0
12.7%
41
14.9%
15
9.1%
181
Don't know 1.7%
17
2.0%
10
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Agree strongly 12.5%
37
13.1%
31
14.0%
102
12.0%
34
21.3%
66
27.0%
20
15.0%
290
Agree somewhat 19.6%
58
27.4%
65
25.0%
183
26.5%
75
32.6%
101
20.3%
15
25.7%
497
Disagree somewhat 15.2%
45
13.9%
33
13.3%
97
14.1%
40
7.7%
24
10.8%
8
12.8%
247
Disagree strongly 14.2%
42
9.3%
22
8.9%
65
8.1%
23
6.5%
20
4.1%
3
9.1%
175
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
2.3%
17
1.8%
5
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Agree strongly 15.0%
220
15.8%
45
13.1%
33
14.9%
298
Agree somewhat 26.0%
380
24.9%
71
23.9%
60
25.6%
511
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
197
13.0%
37
6.8%
17
12.6%
251
Disagree strongly 9.5%
139
8.4%
24
7.2%
18
9.1%
181
Don't know 1.6%
24
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share