General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGN_1

IF YES TO OWNGUN: Do any of these guns personally belong to you? (ROWNGUN_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1524 76.2% 76.2% -.51
Yes 315 15.8% 92% 1.05
No 144 7.2% 99.2% 2.6
Refused 17 .9% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
304
78.7%
477
70.5%
396
67.9%
218
78.8%
123
76.2%
1518
Yes 6.3%
22
13.2%
80
20.1%
113
21.8%
70
18.6%
29
15.8%
314
No 6.1%
21
7.1%
43
8.2%
46
9.3%
30
2.6%
4
7.2%
144
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.3%
972
74.4%
128
76.5%
270
83.2%
154
76.2%
1524
Yes 16.2%
209
14.5%
25
16.7%
59
11.9%
22
15.8%
315
No 7.4%
96
10.5%
18
6.5%
23
3.8%
7
7.2%
144
Refused 1.0%
13
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.5%
619
79.0%
905
76.2%
1524
Yes 24.8%
212
9.0%
103
15.8%
315
No 1.6%
14
11.3%
130
7.2%
144
Refused 1.1%
9
0.7%
8
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
723
78.9%
400
96.9%
31
84.2%
272
89.1%
90
76.2%
1516
Yes 20.0%
205
13.6%
69
0.0%
0
10.8%
35
5.9%
6
15.8%
315
No 8.9%
91
7.5%
38
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
3.0%
3
7.2%
144
Refused 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.1%
246
79.7%
189
76.9%
562
75.3%
213
66.5%
206
66.2%
49
75.9%
1465
Yes 12.5%
37
11.4%
27
15.2%
111
17.7%
50
21.9%
68
24.3%
18
16.1%
311
No 4.1%
12
8.0%
19
7.3%
53
6.4%
18
10.6%
33
8.1%
6
7.3%
141
Refused 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1055
86.0%
245
89.2%
224
76.2%
1524
Yes 18.4%
269
10.9%
31
6.0%
15
15.8%
315
No 8.8%
129
1.8%
5
4.0%
10
7.2%
144
Refused 0.8%
11
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share