General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGN_2

IF YES TO OWNGUN: Do any of these guns personally belong to you? (ROWNGUN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1614 80.7% 80.7% -.45
Yes 259 13% 93.7% 1.26
No 116 5.8% 99.5% 2.97
Refused 11 .6% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.0%
309
83.3%
505
74.6%
419
75.4%
242
84.0%
131
80.6%
1606
Yes 6.6%
23
10.7%
65
16.5%
93
18.1%
58
12.8%
20
13.0%
259
No 4.3%
15
5.8%
35
7.8%
44
5.6%
18
2.6%
4
5.8%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1038
79.1%
136
79.9%
282
85.4%
158
80.7%
1614
Yes 12.9%
167
14.5%
25
14.4%
51
8.6%
16
13.0%
259
No 6.1%
79
6.4%
11
4.8%
17
4.9%
9
5.8%
116
Refused 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
652
83.9%
962
80.7%
1614
Yes 22.2%
190
6.0%
69
13.0%
259
No 1.1%
9
9.3%
107
5.8%
116
Refused 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
784
83.0%
421
100.0%
32
87.0%
281
85.1%
86
80.6%
1604
Yes 15.7%
161
10.7%
54
0.0%
0
10.5%
34
9.9%
10
13.0%
259
No 7.2%
74
5.7%
29
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
5.0%
5
5.8%
116
Refused 0.7%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
253
81.9%
194
81.4%
595
79.5%
225
73.2%
227
78.4%
58
80.4%
1552
Yes 10.8%
32
11.4%
27
11.6%
85
13.8%
39
20.3%
63
13.5%
10
13.3%
256
No 3.7%
11
5.9%
14
6.8%
50
6.0%
17
5.8%
18
4.1%
3
5.9%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
4.1%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.8%
1124
89.1%
254
94.0%
236
80.7%
1614
Yes 15.4%
225
8.8%
25
3.6%
9
13.0%
259
No 7.1%
104
2.1%
6
2.4%
6
5.8%
116
Refused 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share