General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGN_3

IF YES TO OWNGUN: Do any of these guns personally belong to you? (ROWNGUN_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1651 82.6% 82.6% -.42
Yes 228 11.4% 94% 1.34
No 111 5.6% 99.5% 3.09
Refused 10 .5% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.9%
305
84.7%
513
77.8%
437
77.6%
249
89.1%
139
82.5%
1643
Yes 7.5%
26
9.1%
55
14.4%
81
16.2%
52
9.0%
14
11.4%
228
No 4.6%
16
5.9%
36
7.3%
41
4.7%
15
1.9%
3
5.6%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
1065
82.0%
141
81.0%
286
85.9%
159
82.6%
1651
Yes 11.0%
142
14.5%
25
13.9%
49
6.5%
12
11.4%
228
No 6.0%
78
3.5%
6
4.5%
16
5.9%
11
5.6%
111
Refused 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.3%
677
85.0%
974
82.6%
1651
Yes 19.0%
162
5.8%
66
11.4%
228
No 1.1%
9
8.9%
102
5.6%
111
Refused 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.9%
799
86.2%
437
100.0%
32
87.3%
282
91.1%
92
82.6%
1642
Yes 14.8%
152
7.5%
38
0.0%
0
9.9%
32
5.9%
6
11.5%
228
No 6.6%
68
6.1%
31
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
5.6%
111
Refused 0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.2%
264
82.7%
196
84.0%
614
79.2%
224
75.5%
234
75.7%
56
82.2%
1588
Yes 8.4%
25
9.7%
23
9.7%
71
13.4%
38
18.4%
57
14.9%
11
11.7%
225
No 2.4%
7
7.2%
17
5.9%
43
6.7%
19
5.5%
17
6.8%
5
5.6%
108
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.3%
1161
89.8%
256
93.2%
234
82.6%
1651
Yes 13.3%
195
9.1%
26
2.8%
7
11.4%
228
No 6.7%
98
1.1%
3
4.0%
10
5.6%
111
Refused 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share