General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RVISTR_1

Is respondent a visitor? (RVISITOR_1)
  1) Respondent is member of household
  2) Respondent is visitor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent is member of household 1995 99.8% 99.8% -.06
Respondent is visitor 5 .3% 100% 19.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 100.0%
347
99.7%
604
99.5%
559
100.0%
321
100.0%
156
99.7%
1987
Respondent is visitor 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 99.6%
1285
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185
99.8%
1995
Respondent is visitor 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 99.5%
850
99.9%
1145
99.8%
1995
Respondent is visitor 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 99.8%
1024
99.8%
506
100.0%
32
99.7%
322
99.0%
100
99.7%
1984
Respondent is visitor 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 99.7%
295
99.6%
236
99.9%
730
99.6%
282
100.0%
310
100.0%
74
99.8%
1927
Respondent is visitor 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Respondent is member of household 99.7%
1460
99.6%
284
100.0%
251
99.8%
1995
Respondent is visitor 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share