General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RVISTR_2

Is respondent a visitor? (RVISITOR_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Respondent is member of household
  2) Respondent is visitor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.81
Respondent is member of household 1533 76.7% 99.9% .54
Respondent is visitor 3 .2% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Respondent is member of household 76.9%
267
73.6%
446
77.9%
438
81.9%
263
73.1%
114
76.7%
1528
Respondent is visitor 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Respondent is member of household 74.5%
961
77.3%
133
79.0%
279
86.5%
160
76.7%
1533
Respondent is visitor 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Respondent is member of household 74.7%
638
78.1%
895
76.7%
1533
Respondent is visitor 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Respondent is member of household 79.1%
812
72.8%
369
78.1%
25
74.0%
239
81.2%
82
76.8%
1527
Respondent is visitor 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Respondent is member of household 76.0%
225
78.9%
187
76.3%
558
77.0%
218
78.4%
243
73.0%
54
76.9%
1485
Respondent is visitor 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Respondent is member of household 78.5%
1149
74.7%
213
68.1%
171
76.7%
1533
Respondent is visitor 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share