General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN_1

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not satisfied at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pretty well satisfied 603 30.2% 30.2% -1.13
More or less satisfied 872 43.6% 73.8% .01
Not satisfied at all 516 25.8% 99.6% 1.16
Don't know 3 .2% 99.7% 6.9
No answer 6 .3% 100% 8.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 25.9%
90
23.3%
141
30.2%
170
36.4%
117
52.6%
82
30.1%
600
More or less satisfied 43.8%
152
50.3%
305
39.9%
224
42.4%
136
34.0%
53
43.7%
870
Not satisfied at all 30.3%
105
26.2%
159
29.2%
164
20.6%
66
12.8%
20
25.8%
514
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 25.7%
332
27.3%
47
43.3%
153
38.4%
71
30.2%
603
More or less satisfied 43.9%
566
45.3%
78
38.2%
135
50.3%
93
43.6%
872
Not satisfied at all 30.1%
388
25.6%
44
18.1%
64
10.8%
20
25.8%
516
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 32.1%
274
28.7%
329
30.2%
603
More or less satisfied 42.7%
365
44.2%
507
43.6%
872
Not satisfied at all 24.8%
212
26.5%
304
25.8%
516
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 32.9%
338
24.7%
125
43.8%
14
30.7%
99
24.8%
25
30.2%
601
More or less satisfied 40.9%
420
50.9%
258
40.6%
13
43.7%
141
36.6%
37
43.7%
869
Not satisfied at all 25.5%
262
24.3%
123
15.6%
5
25.7%
83
38.6%
39
25.7%
512
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 29.4%
87
37.6%
89
25.9%
189
27.6%
78
36.5%
113
44.6%
33
30.5%
589
More or less satisfied 40.9%
121
40.5%
96
46.4%
339
47.3%
134
42.3%
131
28.4%
21
43.6%
842
Not satisfied at all 29.7%
88
21.5%
51
27.2%
199
24.7%
70
20.6%
64
27.0%
20
25.5%
492
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 34.3%
502
21.1%
60
16.3%
41
30.2%
603
More or less satisfied 41.9%
614
35.1%
100
62.9%
158
43.6%
872
Not satisfied at all 23.3%
341
43.5%
124
20.3%
51
25.8%
516
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share