General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN_2

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not satisfied at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.39
Pretty well satisfied 420 21% 44.2% -.5
More or less satisfied 677 33.9% 78.1% .4
Not satisfied at all 435 21.8% 99.8% 1.29
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 5.76
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Pretty well satisfied 17.6%
61
17.3%
105
19.4%
109
28.3%
91
33.3%
52
21.0%
418
More or less satisfied 35.7%
124
33.0%
200
33.3%
187
36.4%
117
30.8%
48
33.9%
676
Not satisfied at all 24.2%
84
23.4%
142
24.7%
139
17.1%
55
9.0%
14
21.8%
434
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Pretty well satisfied 17.6%
227
18.0%
31
28.9%
102
32.4%
60
21.0%
420
More or less satisfied 32.1%
414
33.1%
57
36.8%
130
41.1%
76
33.9%
677
Not satisfied at all 24.7%
319
26.2%
45
13.3%
47
13.0%
24
21.8%
435
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Pretty well satisfied 21.2%
181
20.9%
239
21.0%
420
More or less satisfied 33.0%
282
34.5%
395
33.9%
677
Not satisfied at all 20.4%
174
22.8%
261
21.8%
435
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Pretty well satisfied 25.0%
257
17.2%
87
18.8%
6
17.6%
57
12.9%
13
21.1%
420
More or less satisfied 31.5%
323
35.7%
181
40.6%
13
34.7%
112
44.6%
45
33.9%
674
Not satisfied at all 22.6%
232
19.7%
100
18.8%
6
22.3%
72
23.8%
24
21.8%
434
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Pretty well satisfied 20.3%
60
24.5%
58
17.1%
125
20.5%
58
30.3%
94
23.0%
17
21.3%
412
More or less satisfied 30.7%
91
38.4%
91
36.3%
265
34.6%
98
30.3%
94
24.3%
18
34.0%
657
Not satisfied at all 25.7%
76
15.6%
37
23.1%
169
21.6%
61
17.7%
55
25.7%
19
21.6%
417
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Pretty well satisfied 24.0%
352
16.5%
47
8.4%
21
21.0%
420
More or less satisfied 33.9%
497
29.1%
83
38.6%
97
33.9%
677
Not satisfied at all 20.4%
298
29.1%
83
21.5%
54
21.8%
435
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share