General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN_3

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not satisfied at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.11
Pretty well satisfied 352 17.6% 53.8% -.25
More or less satisfied 553 27.7% 81.5% .61
Not satisfied at all 369 18.5% 99.9% 1.47
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.78
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Pretty well satisfied 13.5%
47
14.0%
85
17.1%
96
27.4%
88
22.4%
35
17.6%
351
More or less satisfied 27.1%
94
27.6%
167
29.4%
165
29.9%
96
17.9%
28
27.6%
550
Not satisfied at all 22.8%
79
18.5%
112
22.8%
128
12.8%
41
5.8%
9
18.5%
369
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Pretty well satisfied 14.5%
187
13.4%
23
24.1%
85
30.8%
57
17.6%
352
More or less satisfied 27.1%
349
30.2%
52
26.6%
94
31.4%
58
27.7%
553
Not satisfied at all 20.1%
259
19.8%
34
15.3%
54
11.9%
22
18.5%
369
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Pretty well satisfied 17.1%
146
18.0%
206
17.6%
352
More or less satisfied 24.9%
213
29.7%
340
27.7%
553
Not satisfied at all 18.9%
161
18.2%
208
18.5%
369
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Pretty well satisfied 20.3%
208
15.8%
80
21.9%
7
14.2%
46
10.9%
11
17.7%
352
More or less satisfied 28.7%
294
27.2%
138
18.8%
6
23.2%
75
35.6%
36
27.6%
549
Not satisfied at all 18.3%
188
16.2%
82
28.1%
9
20.4%
66
22.8%
23
18.5%
368
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Pretty well satisfied 19.9%
59
17.7%
42
13.8%
101
20.1%
57
21.0%
65
23.0%
17
17.7%
341
More or less satisfied 24.3%
72
30.8%
73
28.9%
211
27.2%
77
30.6%
95
21.6%
16
28.2%
544
Not satisfied at all 18.6%
55
16.0%
38
20.8%
152
15.2%
43
17.1%
53
18.9%
14
18.4%
355
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Pretty well satisfied 19.9%
292
12.6%
36
9.6%
24
17.6%
352
More or less satisfied 28.6%
418
26.3%
75
23.9%
60
27.7%
553
Not satisfied at all 17.1%
251
24.9%
71
18.7%
47
18.5%
369
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share