General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB_1

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do--would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 490 24.5% 24.5% -.91
Very satisfied 714 35.7% 60.2% -.3
Moderately satisfied 549 27.5% 87.7% .31
A little dissatisfied 122 6.1% 93.8% .92
Very dissatisfied 59 3% 96.7% 1.53
Don't know 26 1.3% 98% 3.96
No answer 40 2% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.6%
61
5.3%
32
14.4%
81
58.3%
187
82.7%
129
24.6%
490
Very satisfied 34.3%
119
43.9%
266
42.2%
237
22.4%
72
9.6%
15
35.6%
709
Moderately satisfied 33.4%
116
35.0%
212
30.2%
170
13.7%
44
3.2%
5
27.5%
547
A little dissatisfied 8.6%
30
7.6%
46
6.8%
38
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
6.1%
122
Very dissatisfied 3.7%
13
5.1%
31
2.3%
13
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
59
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
1.8%
10
1.2%
4
3.2%
5
1.3%
26
No answer 1.4%
5
2.5%
15
2.3%
13
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.1%
349
19.2%
33
17.8%
63
24.3%
45
24.5%
490
Very satisfied 31.2%
402
45.3%
78
44.8%
158
41.1%
76
35.7%
714
Moderately satisfied 28.5%
368
22.7%
39
26.3%
93
26.5%
49
27.5%
549
A little dissatisfied 6.0%
78
5.8%
10
7.6%
27
3.8%
7
6.1%
122
Very dissatisfied 3.3%
42
4.7%
8
1.4%
5
2.2%
4
3.0%
59
Don't know 1.6%
21
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
26
No answer 2.3%
30
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
2.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.8%
220
23.6%
270
24.5%
490
Very satisfied 35.6%
304
35.8%
410
35.7%
714
Moderately satisfied 29.6%
253
25.8%
296
27.5%
549
A little dissatisfied 5.3%
45
6.7%
77
6.1%
122
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
22
3.2%
37
3.0%
59
Don't know 0.1%
1
2.2%
25
1.3%
26
No answer 1.1%
9
2.7%
31
2.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.2%
269
23.9%
121
31.3%
10
21.4%
69
18.8%
19
24.5%
488
Very satisfied 35.9%
368
36.1%
183
25.0%
8
35.6%
115
33.7%
34
35.6%
708
Moderately satisfied 26.2%
269
27.8%
141
18.8%
6
31.3%
101
30.7%
31
27.6%
548
A little dissatisfied 5.9%
61
6.9%
35
12.5%
4
4.3%
14
6.9%
7
6.1%
121
Very dissatisfied 2.8%
29
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
3.7%
12
5.9%
6
3.0%
59
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.3%
25
No answer 1.9%
20
1.8%
9
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
75
24.5%
58
24.1%
176
20.8%
59
25.2%
78
29.7%
22
24.2%
468
Very satisfied 37.2%
110
37.1%
88
33.1%
242
33.9%
96
39.4%
122
40.5%
30
35.6%
688
Moderately satisfied 29.4%
87
28.7%
68
29.3%
214
30.4%
86
23.2%
72
18.9%
14
28.0%
541
A little dissatisfied 4.1%
12
5.5%
13
6.2%
45
9.2%
26
6.1%
19
2.7%
2
6.1%
117
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
3
2.5%
6
4.1%
30
3.5%
10
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
3.0%
58
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
11
0.4%
1
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.1%
21
No answer 2.4%
7
1.3%
3
1.8%
13
1.8%
5
2.3%
7
4.1%
3
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.8%
392
21.8%
62
14.3%
36
24.5%
490
Very satisfied 37.1%
543
30.9%
88
33.1%
83
35.7%
714
Moderately satisfied 25.3%
370
30.2%
86
37.1%
93
27.5%
549
A little dissatisfied 5.3%
77
8.8%
25
8.0%
20
6.1%
122
Very dissatisfied 2.3%
34
5.6%
16
3.6%
9
3.0%
59
Don't know 1.2%
17
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.3%
26
No answer 2.1%
31
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
2.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share