General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB_2

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do--would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 824 41.2% 41.2% -.81
Very satisfied 587 29.4% 70.6% -.04
Moderately satisfied 424 21.2% 91.8% .72
A little dissatisfied 86 4.3% 96.1% 1.48
Very dissatisfied 55 2.8% 98.8% 2.24
Don't know 11 .6% 99.4% 5.28
No answer 13 .7% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.3%
105
29.0%
176
34.9%
196
66.0%
212
83.3%
130
41.1%
819
Very satisfied 28.2%
98
34.2%
207
35.8%
201
18.7%
60
12.2%
19
29.4%
585
Moderately satisfied 27.7%
96
28.1%
170
21.0%
118
10.3%
33
3.8%
6
21.2%
423
A little dissatisfied 8.4%
29
4.5%
27
3.7%
21
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
4.3%
86
Very dissatisfied 3.5%
12
3.5%
21
3.4%
19
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 1.4%
5
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
568
36.6%
63
36.8%
130
34.1%
63
41.2%
824
Very satisfied 26.4%
340
37.2%
64
31.4%
111
38.9%
72
29.4%
587
Moderately satisfied 20.9%
269
20.3%
35
22.4%
79
22.2%
41
21.2%
424
A little dissatisfied 4.0%
51
4.7%
8
5.9%
21
3.2%
6
4.3%
86
Very dissatisfied 3.1%
40
1.2%
2
2.8%
10
1.6%
3
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.5%
380
38.7%
444
41.2%
824
Very satisfied 27.9%
238
30.5%
349
29.4%
587
Moderately satisfied 20.1%
172
22.0%
252
21.2%
424
A little dissatisfied 4.3%
37
4.3%
49
4.3%
86
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
22
2.9%
33
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
11
0.6%
11
No answer 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
417
43.0%
218
59.4%
19
40.2%
130
34.7%
35
41.2%
819
Very satisfied 30.2%
310
31.0%
157
18.8%
6
25.7%
83
24.8%
25
29.2%
581
Moderately satisfied 21.2%
218
19.5%
99
15.6%
5
24.1%
78
23.8%
24
21.3%
424
A little dissatisfied 4.4%
45
4.1%
21
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
7.9%
8
4.3%
86
Very dissatisfied 2.4%
25
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
6.9%
7
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.9%
124
38.0%
90
41.0%
300
38.2%
108
42.3%
131
45.9%
34
40.8%
787
Very satisfied 28.0%
83
33.3%
79
27.1%
198
25.1%
71
36.1%
112
35.1%
26
29.5%
569
Moderately satisfied 23.0%
68
22.4%
53
21.6%
158
28.6%
81
15.8%
49
10.8%
8
21.6%
417
A little dissatisfied 4.1%
12
5.1%
12
4.7%
34
3.5%
10
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
4.2%
81
Very dissatisfied 2.7%
8
1.3%
3
3.7%
27
3.5%
10
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
2.7%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
605
40.4%
115
41.4%
104
41.2%
824
Very satisfied 30.8%
451
23.2%
66
27.9%
70
29.4%
587
Moderately satisfied 20.1%
294
24.2%
69
24.3%
61
21.2%
424
A little dissatisfied 3.8%
56
7.4%
21
3.6%
9
4.3%
86
Very dissatisfied 2.7%
40
3.2%
9
2.4%
6
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.6%
9
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share