General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB_3

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do--would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1041 52.1% 52.1% -.68
Very satisfied 490 24.5% 76.6% .11
Moderately satisfied 329 16.5% 93% .89
A little dissatisfied 84 4.2% 97.2% 1.67
Very dissatisfied 34 1.7% 98.9% 2.45
Don't know 8 .4% 99.3% 5.58
No answer 14 .7% 100% 6.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.4%
147
43.2%
262
44.0%
247
73.2%
235
92.9%
145
52.0%
1036
Very satisfied 25.9%
90
28.4%
172
29.5%
166
16.8%
54
5.1%
8
24.6%
490
Moderately satisfied 21.9%
76
20.8%
126
18.0%
101
6.5%
21
1.3%
2
16.4%
326
A little dissatisfied 6.9%
24
4.3%
26
5.2%
29
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
84
Very dissatisfied 2.3%
8
2.3%
14
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
703
47.1%
81
47.3%
167
48.6%
90
52.1%
1041
Very satisfied 22.8%
294
32.6%
56
24.6%
87
28.6%
53
24.5%
490
Moderately satisfied 15.3%
198
14.0%
24
21.5%
76
16.8%
31
16.5%
329
A little dissatisfied 4.2%
54
5.2%
9
4.0%
14
3.8%
7
4.2%
84
Very dissatisfied 2.1%
27
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
477
49.2%
564
52.1%
1041
Very satisfied 21.7%
185
26.6%
305
24.5%
490
Moderately satisfied 15.9%
136
16.8%
193
16.5%
329
A little dissatisfied 3.7%
32
4.5%
52
4.2%
84
Very dissatisfied 1.9%
16
1.6%
18
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
No answer 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
516
55.8%
283
56.3%
18
54.8%
177
40.6%
41
52.0%
1035
Very satisfied 25.8%
265
23.3%
118
21.9%
7
22.3%
72
24.8%
25
24.5%
487
Moderately satisfied 17.5%
180
13.8%
70
9.4%
3
15.5%
50
25.7%
26
16.5%
329
A little dissatisfied 3.7%
38
4.1%
21
12.5%
4
4.6%
15
5.9%
6
4.2%
84
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
18
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.6%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.4%
161
51.9%
123
50.6%
370
52.3%
148
50.3%
156
50.0%
37
51.5%
995
Very satisfied 19.6%
58
25.3%
60
24.6%
180
22.6%
64
27.4%
85
32.4%
24
24.4%
471
Moderately satisfied 17.9%
53
18.1%
43
15.6%
114
18.0%
51
19.0%
59
8.1%
6
16.9%
326
A little dissatisfied 6.4%
19
2.5%
6
5.1%
37
3.9%
11
2.3%
7
5.4%
4
4.4%
84
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
2.6%
19
2.1%
6
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
33
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.9%
760
49.5%
141
55.8%
140
52.1%
1041
Very satisfied 25.5%
374
21.8%
62
21.5%
54
24.5%
490
Moderately satisfied 16.6%
243
17.5%
50
14.3%
36
16.5%
329
A little dissatisfied 3.4%
50
6.7%
19
6.0%
15
4.2%
84
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
21
3.5%
10
1.2%
3
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.7%
10
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share