General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SVSOUL_1

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Jesus Christ as his or her savior? (SAVESOUL_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 876 43.8% 43.8% -.83
No 1113 55.7% 99.5% .56
Don't know 5 .3% 99.7% 8.93
No answer 6 .3% 100% 10.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
150
44.6%
270
44.8%
252
44.2%
142
37.2%
58
43.8%
872
No 56.2%
195
54.6%
331
54.6%
307
55.8%
179
62.2%
97
55.7%
1109
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
598
55.8%
96
38.0%
134
25.9%
48
43.8%
876
No 53.3%
687
43.0%
74
61.5%
217
73.0%
135
55.7%
1113
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
309
49.5%
567
43.8%
876
No 63.0%
538
50.2%
575
55.7%
1113
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
655
25.6%
130
6.3%
2
16.1%
52
34.7%
35
43.9%
874
No 35.8%
367
74.0%
375
93.8%
30
83.9%
271
64.4%
65
55.7%
1108
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
96
35.0%
83
41.9%
306
45.6%
129
58.7%
182
63.5%
47
43.7%
843
No 67.6%
200
64.6%
153
57.6%
421
54.4%
154
41.3%
128
33.8%
25
56.0%
1081
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
584
70.9%
202
35.9%
90
43.8%
876
No 59.6%
873
29.1%
83
62.5%
157
55.7%
1113
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share