General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SVSOUL_2

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Jesus Christ as his or her savior? (SAVESOUL_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.37
Yes 687 34.4% 57.6% -.24
No 843 42.2% 99.7% .89
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 7.7
No answer 3 .2% 100% 8.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 31.1%
108
35.8%
217
36.7%
206
33.3%
107
28.8%
45
34.3%
683
No 46.4%
161
37.8%
229
41.1%
231
48.3%
155
42.3%
66
42.3%
842
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 35.7%
460
40.7%
70
30.6%
108
26.5%
49
34.4%
687
No 38.7%
499
36.6%
63
48.4%
171
59.5%
110
42.2%
843
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 28.3%
242
38.8%
445
34.4%
687
No 45.9%
392
39.4%
451
42.2%
843
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 50.2%
515
19.9%
101
3.1%
1
13.6%
44
24.8%
25
34.5%
686
No 28.8%
295
52.7%
267
75.0%
24
60.7%
196
55.4%
56
42.1%
838
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 23.0%
68
27.4%
65
33.5%
245
33.6%
95
49.0%
152
44.6%
33
34.1%
658
No 53.7%
159
50.6%
120
42.7%
312
42.8%
121
29.4%
91
28.4%
21
42.7%
824
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 32.0%
469
53.0%
151
26.7%
67
34.4%
687
No 46.2%
677
21.4%
61
41.8%
105
42.2%
843
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share