General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SVSOUL_3

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Jesus Christ as his or her savior? (SAVESOUL_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.05
Yes 586 29.3% 65.5% -.01
No 682 34.1% 99.6% 1.03
Don't know 5 .3% 99.9% 7.28
No answer 3 .2% 100% 8.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 27.1%
94
27.6%
167
34.7%
195
31.2%
100
16.7%
26
29.2%
582
No 35.7%
124
32.2%
195
34.3%
193
39.3%
126
28.2%
44
34.2%
682
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 31.2%
403
33.1%
57
24.6%
87
21.1%
39
29.3%
586
No 30.0%
387
30.8%
53
41.1%
145
52.4%
97
34.1%
682
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 23.5%
201
33.6%
385
29.3%
586
No 37.2%
318
31.8%
364
34.1%
682
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 42.4%
435
17.2%
87
0.0%
0
12.4%
40
23.8%
24
29.5%
586
No 24.8%
254
41.6%
211
68.8%
22
45.2%
146
44.6%
45
34.1%
678
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 20.6%
61
24.1%
57
29.5%
216
27.2%
77
40.3%
125
36.5%
27
29.2%
563
No 41.6%
123
40.1%
95
33.5%
245
35.3%
100
28.4%
88
28.4%
21
34.8%
672
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 28.1%
411
44.9%
128
18.7%
47
29.3%
586
No 37.2%
544
18.9%
54
33.5%
84
34.1%
682
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share