General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIAGR_1

On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'Near complete agreement' and 5 means 'No agreement at all', to what extent do environmental scientists agree among themselves about the existence and causes of global warming? (SCIAGRGW_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Near complete agreement)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (No agreement at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.54
(Near complete agreement) 89 4.5% 73.7% .03
2 177 8.9% 82.6% .6
3 202 10.1% 92.7% 1.18
4 61 3.1% 95.7% 1.75
(No agreement at all) 32 1.6% 97.3% 2.32
Don't know 52 2.6% 99.9% 4.04
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
(Near complete agreement) 4.3%
15
4.8%
29
4.4%
25
3.7%
12
5.1%
8
4.5%
89
2 11.0%
38
7.3%
44
9.4%
53
10.0%
32
5.8%
9
8.8%
176
3 11.5%
40
9.7%
59
11.4%
64
7.2%
23
9.6%
15
10.1%
201
4 3.5%
12
2.5%
15
3.2%
18
3.1%
10
3.2%
5
3.0%
60
(No agreement at all) 2.0%
7
1.7%
10
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
1.6%
32
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.3%
14
2.3%
13
2.8%
9
6.4%
10
2.6%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
(Near complete agreement) 4.1%
53
8.1%
14
4.2%
15
3.8%
7
4.5%
89
2 7.6%
98
9.3%
16
8.8%
31
17.3%
32
8.9%
177
3 11.6%
149
6.4%
11
9.3%
33
4.9%
9
10.1%
202
4 2.3%
30
4.1%
7
4.8%
17
3.8%
7
3.1%
61
(No agreement at all) 1.9%
24
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.6%
32
Don't know 3.0%
39
1.2%
2
2.5%
9
1.1%
2
2.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
(Near complete agreement) 3.9%
33
4.9%
56
4.5%
89
2 9.8%
84
8.1%
93
8.9%
177
3 9.1%
78
10.8%
124
10.1%
202
4 3.3%
28
2.9%
33
3.1%
61
(No agreement at all) 2.1%
18
1.2%
14
1.6%
32
Don't know 2.0%
17
3.1%
35
2.6%
52
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
(Near complete agreement) 4.2%
43
4.3%
22
15.6%
5
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
4.4%
88
2 8.3%
85
8.3%
42
6.3%
2
11.8%
38
8.9%
9
8.8%
176
3 12.0%
123
8.7%
44
9.4%
3
8.4%
27
4.0%
4
10.1%
201
4 2.8%
29
3.0%
15
6.3%
2
3.7%
12
3.0%
3
3.1%
61
(No agreement at all) 1.8%
18
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
31
Don't know 2.5%
26
2.0%
10
15.6%
5
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
2.6%
51
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
(Near complete agreement) 5.7%
17
3.4%
8
4.0%
29
5.3%
15
3.9%
12
1.4%
1
4.2%
82
2 8.4%
25
14.8%
35
7.5%
55
9.9%
28
9.0%
28
2.7%
2
9.0%
173
3 7.4%
22
8.0%
19
10.7%
78
11.0%
31
12.3%
38
14.9%
11
10.3%
199
4 2.4%
7
3.0%
7
2.2%
16
3.9%
11
4.5%
14
5.4%
4
3.1%
59
(No agreement at all) 2.0%
6
1.7%
4
1.2%
9
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
6.8%
5
1.7%
32
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.1%
5
2.5%
18
1.4%
4
1.9%
6
6.8%
5
2.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
(Near complete agreement) 4.2%
61
6.7%
19
3.6%
9
4.5%
89
2 10.0%
146
5.3%
15
6.4%
16
8.9%
177
3 10.5%
154
10.5%
30
7.2%
18
10.1%
202
4 3.5%
51
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
3.1%
61
(No agreement at all) 1.8%
26
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
1.6%
32
Don't know 2.4%
35
3.5%
10
2.8%
7
2.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share