General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIAGR_3

On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'Near complete agreement' and 5 means 'No agreement at all', to what extent do environmental scientists agree among themselves about the existence and causes of global warming? (SCIAGRGW_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Near complete agreement)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (No agreement at all)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1789 89.5% 89.5% -.3
(Near complete agreement) 30 1.5% 91% .67
2 55 2.8% 93.7% 1.64
3 67 3.4% 97.1% 2.62
4 33 1.7% 98.7% 3.59
(No agreement at all) 19 1% 99.7% 4.56
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 7.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
307
90.1%
546
88.6%
498
89.7%
288
91.0%
142
89.4%
1781
(Near complete agreement) 1.7%
6
1.3%
8
1.6%
9
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
2 1.7%
6
3.0%
18
3.6%
20
2.5%
8
1.9%
3
2.8%
55
3 3.7%
13
3.1%
19
4.1%
23
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
3.4%
67
4 2.3%
8
1.3%
8
1.1%
6
1.9%
6
3.2%
5
1.7%
33
(No agreement at all) 1.7%
6
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1152
93.0%
160
88.4%
312
89.2%
165
89.5%
1789
(Near complete agreement) 1.9%
24
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
30
2 2.4%
31
1.7%
3
4.5%
16
2.7%
5
2.8%
55
3 3.5%
45
3.5%
6
2.3%
8
4.3%
8
3.4%
67
4 1.5%
19
0.6%
1
2.5%
9
2.2%
4
1.7%
33
(No agreement at all) 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
776
88.4%
1013
89.5%
1789
(Near complete agreement) 1.5%
13
1.5%
17
1.5%
30
2 2.7%
23
2.8%
32
2.8%
55
3 2.8%
24
3.8%
43
3.4%
67
4 1.1%
9
2.1%
24
1.7%
33
(No agreement at all) 0.8%
7
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
903
89.9%
456
90.6%
29
92.0%
297
94.1%
95
89.5%
1780
(Near complete agreement) 1.9%
20
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.5%
30
2 3.4%
35
2.2%
11
9.4%
3
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
55
3 3.3%
34
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
3.3%
65
4 2.1%
22
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
(No agreement at all) 0.9%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
267
88.6%
210
90.3%
660
87.6%
248
86.8%
269
91.9%
68
89.2%
1722
(Near complete agreement) 2.4%
7
1.7%
4
0.8%
6
2.8%
8
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.6%
30
2 2.7%
8
2.1%
5
3.1%
23
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
2.8%
54
3 3.4%
10
4.2%
10
3.3%
24
4.2%
12
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
3.5%
67
4 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
1.4%
10
1.4%
4
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
1.7%
33
(No agreement at all) 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1315
86.7%
247
90.4%
227
89.5%
1789
(Near complete agreement) 1.1%
16
2.1%
6
3.2%
8
1.5%
30
2 2.5%
36
4.6%
13
2.4%
6
2.8%
55
3 3.4%
50
2.5%
7
4.0%
10
3.4%
67
4 1.8%
27
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
(No agreement at all) 1.0%
15
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share