General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBNF_1

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits? (SCIBNFTS_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.69
Benefits greater 875 43.8% 81.5% -.04
About equal (Vol.) 216 10.8% 92.3% .61
Harmful results greater 85 4.3% 96.5% 1.26
Don't know 69 3.5% 100% 4.5
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Benefits greater 45.5%
158
41.6%
252
46.3%
260
41.1%
132
44.2%
69
43.7%
871
About equal (Vol.) 11.8%
41
11.2%
68
10.7%
60
9.3%
30
10.9%
17
10.8%
216
Harmful results greater 6.3%
22
4.0%
24
4.4%
25
3.4%
11
1.9%
3
4.3%
85
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.6%
16
3.2%
18
4.7%
15
9.0%
14
3.4%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Benefits greater 39.0%
503
48.3%
83
53.3%
188
54.6%
101
43.8%
875
About equal (Vol.) 11.3%
146
15.7%
27
8.2%
29
7.6%
14
10.8%
216
Harmful results greater 5.5%
71
1.7%
3
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
4.3%
85
Don't know 4.5%
58
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
3.5%
69
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Benefits greater 44.7%
382
43.0%
493
43.8%
875
About equal (Vol.) 9.0%
77
12.1%
139
10.8%
216
Harmful results greater 5.2%
44
3.6%
41
4.3%
85
Don't know 2.3%
20
4.3%
49
3.5%
69
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Benefits greater 43.1%
442
40.2%
204
53.1%
17
50.2%
162
46.5%
47
43.8%
872
About equal (Vol.) 12.0%
123
9.9%
50
9.4%
3
8.4%
27
9.9%
10
10.7%
213
Harmful results greater 5.6%
57
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
1.0%
1
4.3%
85
Don't know 3.6%
37
3.2%
16
9.4%
3
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
3.5%
69
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Benefits greater 51.0%
151
47.7%
113
39.5%
289
49.5%
140
45.5%
141
32.4%
24
44.4%
858
About equal (Vol.) 9.5%
28
8.4%
20
11.8%
86
8.8%
25
11.6%
36
14.9%
11
10.7%
206
Harmful results greater 3.0%
9
2.5%
6
5.1%
37
6.0%
17
2.9%
9
6.8%
5
4.3%
83
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.5%
6
4.4%
32
1.4%
4
2.3%
7
6.8%
5
3.0%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Benefits greater 49.2%
720
33.0%
94
24.3%
61
43.8%
875
About equal (Vol.) 9.4%
137
18.2%
52
10.8%
27
10.8%
216
Harmful results greater 3.5%
51
9.1%
26
3.2%
8
4.3%
85
Don't know 2.9%
42
6.3%
18
3.6%
9
3.5%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share