General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBNF_2

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits? (SCIBNFTS_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.38
Benefits greater 345 17.3% 91.5% .39
About equal (Vol.) 85 4.3% 95.7% 1.16
Harmful results greater 42 2.1% 97.8% 1.92
Don't know 44 2.2% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Benefits greater 18.2%
63
14.2%
86
20.6%
116
18.1%
58
14.1%
22
17.3%
345
About equal (Vol.) 4.3%
15
6.1%
37
3.2%
18
3.1%
10
2.6%
4
4.2%
84
Harmful results greater 3.7%
13
0.7%
4
2.0%
11
2.2%
7
3.8%
6
2.1%
41
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.8%
11
2.0%
11
4.0%
13
3.2%
5
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Benefits greater 15.0%
193
16.3%
28
21.5%
76
25.9%
48
17.3%
345
About equal (Vol.) 4.4%
57
9.3%
16
2.3%
8
2.2%
4
4.3%
85
Harmful results greater 2.7%
35
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.1%
42
Don't know 2.7%
35
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Benefits greater 16.5%
141
17.8%
204
17.3%
345
About equal (Vol.) 4.1%
35
4.4%
50
4.3%
85
Harmful results greater 1.6%
14
2.4%
28
2.1%
42
Don't know 1.5%
13
2.7%
31
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Benefits greater 17.3%
178
17.6%
89
25.0%
8
14.6%
47
22.8%
23
17.3%
345
About equal (Vol.) 4.9%
50
3.6%
18
3.1%
1
4.6%
15
0.0%
0
4.2%
84
Harmful results greater 2.4%
25
2.0%
10
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
2.1%
42
Don't know 2.5%
26
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Benefits greater 21.3%
63
19.8%
47
15.9%
116
17.7%
50
17.1%
53
13.5%
10
17.6%
339
About equal (Vol.) 4.1%
12
1.7%
4
5.2%
38
5.3%
15
2.6%
8
5.4%
4
4.2%
81
Harmful results greater 1.7%
5
3.8%
9
2.1%
15
1.4%
4
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
2.1%
41
Don't know 1.0%
3
3.0%
7
2.2%
16
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
6.8%
5
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Benefits greater 19.5%
285
10.2%
29
12.4%
31
17.3%
345
About equal (Vol.) 4.0%
58
6.0%
17
4.0%
10
4.3%
85
Harmful results greater 1.5%
22
3.5%
10
4.0%
10
2.1%
42
Don't know 2.0%
30
3.2%
9
2.0%
5
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share