General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBNF_3

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits? (SCIBNFTS_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1670 83.5% 83.5% -.3
Benefits greater 243 12.2% 95.7% .8
About equal (Vol.) 42 2.1% 97.8% 1.89
Harmful results greater 27 1.4% 99.1% 2.99
Don't know 18 .9% 100% 8.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
288
84.8%
514
81.5%
458
83.5%
268
87.2%
136
83.5%
1664
Benefits greater 11.8%
41
11.6%
70
14.4%
81
12.1%
39
7.1%
11
12.1%
242
About equal (Vol.) 2.0%
7
2.1%
13
1.6%
9
2.8%
9
2.6%
4
2.1%
42
Harmful results greater 1.7%
6
1.3%
8
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
26
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
2.6%
4
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
86.0%
148
81.0%
286
85.9%
159
83.5%
1670
Benefits greater 10.9%
140
12.2%
21
16.1%
57
13.5%
25
12.2%
243
About equal (Vol.) 2.6%
33
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
42
Harmful results greater 1.7%
22
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
27
Don't know 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
729
82.1%
941
83.5%
1670
Benefits greater 11.4%
97
12.7%
146
12.2%
243
About equal (Vol.) 2.2%
19
2.0%
23
2.1%
42
Harmful results greater 0.9%
8
1.7%
19
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.5%
17
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
849
82.4%
418
87.5%
28
87.0%
281
84.2%
85
83.5%
1661
Benefits greater 12.6%
129
12.4%
63
12.5%
4
9.9%
32
12.9%
13
12.1%
241
About equal (Vol.) 2.3%
24
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
2.1%
42
Harmful results greater 1.1%
11
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.4%
27
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.8%
251
81.9%
194
83.0%
607
82.3%
233
83.9%
260
83.8%
62
83.2%
1607
Benefits greater 12.2%
36
13.5%
32
12.4%
91
13.1%
37
11.9%
37
13.5%
10
12.6%
243
About equal (Vol.) 1.4%
4
3.0%
7
1.8%
13
2.8%
8
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
2.0%
38
Harmful results greater 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
1212
84.9%
242
86.1%
216
83.5%
1670
Benefits greater 13.3%
195
8.8%
25
9.2%
23
12.2%
243
About equal (Vol.) 1.8%
26
3.5%
10
2.4%
6
2.1%
42
Harmful results greater 1.4%
20
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.8%
11
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share