General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBST_1

When making policy recommendations about global warming, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole versus what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. A. Environmental scientists (SCIBSTGW_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.5
(What is best for the country) 245 12.3% 81.5% .19
2 172 8.6% 90.1% .88
3 99 5% 95.1% 1.57
4 26 1.3% 96.4% 2.27
(Own narrow interests) 44 2.2% 98.6% 2.96
Don't know 27 1.4% 99.9% 5.03
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
(What is best for the country) 13.0%
45
11.4%
69
11.7%
66
13.4%
43
13.5%
21
12.2%
244
2 12.4%
43
7.8%
47
9.3%
52
5.6%
18
6.4%
10
8.5%
170
3 4.9%
17
5.0%
30
6.0%
34
3.7%
12
3.2%
5
4.9%
98
4 0.3%
1
1.3%
8
2.0%
11
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
1.3%
26
(Own narrow interests) 1.7%
6
1.8%
11
2.0%
11
3.7%
12
2.6%
4
2.2%
44
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
5.1%
8
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 11.6%
149
12.8%
22
13.0%
46
15.1%
28
12.3%
245
2 8.2%
106
7.6%
13
9.6%
34
10.3%
19
8.6%
172
3 5.3%
69
6.4%
11
4.2%
15
2.2%
4
5.0%
99
4 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
1.3%
26
(Own narrow interests) 2.3%
30
2.9%
5
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
2.2%
44
Don't know 1.8%
23
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 10.5%
90
13.5%
155
12.3%
245
2 8.4%
72
8.7%
100
8.6%
172
3 5.3%
45
4.7%
54
5.0%
99
4 2.1%
18
0.7%
8
1.3%
26
(Own narrow interests) 2.8%
24
1.7%
20
2.2%
44
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.6%
18
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
(What is best for the country) 11.6%
119
11.2%
57
28.1%
9
13.9%
45
10.9%
11
12.1%
241
2 8.0%
82
10.1%
51
15.6%
5
8.0%
26
7.9%
8
8.6%
172
3 6.0%
62
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
2.0%
2
4.9%
98
4 1.6%
16
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.3%
26
(Own narrow interests) 3.0%
31
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
2.2%
44
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.0%
5
9.4%
3
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
(What is best for the country) 14.5%
43
14.8%
35
13.5%
99
10.2%
29
9.0%
28
5.4%
4
12.3%
238
2 7.8%
23
11.8%
28
6.4%
47
13.1%
37
8.7%
27
9.5%
7
8.8%
169
3 3.0%
9
3.8%
9
5.1%
37
4.9%
14
5.5%
17
8.1%
6
4.8%
92
4 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
1.3%
26
(Own narrow interests) 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
12
1.4%
4
4.2%
13
12.2%
9
2.2%
42
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 12.7%
186
11.6%
33
10.4%
26
12.3%
245
2 9.6%
140
5.3%
15
6.8%
17
8.6%
172
3 5.1%
74
7.0%
20
2.0%
5
5.0%
99
4 1.6%
24
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
26
(Own narrow interests) 2.1%
31
3.9%
11
0.8%
2
2.2%
44
Don't know 1.2%
18
1.8%
5
1.6%
4
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share