General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBST_3

When making policy recommendations about global warming, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole versus what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. A. Environmental scientists (SCIBSTGW_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1789 89.5% 89.5% -.28
(What is best for the country) 81 4.1% 93.5% .8
2 42 2.1% 95.6% 1.88
3 46 2.3% 97.9% 2.96
4 21 1.1% 99% 4.04
(Own narrow interests) 13 .7% 99.6% 5.11
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 8.35
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
307
90.1%
546
88.6%
498
89.7%
288
91.0%
142
89.4%
1781
(What is best for the country) 3.7%
13
3.5%
21
5.2%
29
3.7%
12
3.8%
6
4.1%
81
2 2.3%
8
2.1%
13
2.1%
12
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
2.1%
42
3 4.3%
15
3.0%
18
1.2%
7
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
2.3%
46
4 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
1.1%
21
(Own narrow interests) 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1152
93.0%
160
88.4%
312
89.2%
165
89.5%
1789
(What is best for the country) 4.4%
57
2.9%
5
4.2%
15
2.2%
4
4.1%
81
2 1.8%
23
0.6%
1
3.4%
12
3.2%
6
2.1%
42
3 2.3%
30
2.9%
5
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
2.3%
46
4 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
1.1%
21
(Own narrow interests) 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
776
88.4%
1013
89.5%
1789
(What is best for the country) 3.4%
29
4.5%
52
4.1%
81
2 1.5%
13
2.5%
29
2.1%
42
3 2.1%
18
2.4%
28
2.3%
46
4 0.8%
7
1.2%
14
1.1%
21
(Own narrow interests) 0.8%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
903
89.9%
456
90.6%
29
92.0%
297
94.1%
95
89.5%
1780
(What is best for the country) 4.6%
47
3.7%
19
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
2.0%
2
4.1%
81
2 2.2%
23
1.6%
8
6.3%
2
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
2.1%
41
3 3.0%
31
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
2.3%
46
4 1.1%
11
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
(Own narrow interests) 0.9%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
267
88.6%
210
90.3%
660
87.6%
248
86.8%
269
91.9%
68
89.2%
1722
(What is best for the country) 3.4%
10
4.2%
10
4.4%
32
7.1%
20
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
4.2%
81
2 3.0%
9
2.5%
6
1.5%
11
1.8%
5
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
2.2%
42
3 2.0%
6
2.1%
5
2.2%
16
2.8%
8
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
45
4 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
(Own narrow interests) 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1315
86.7%
247
90.4%
227
89.5%
1789
(What is best for the country) 3.6%
52
5.3%
15
5.6%
14
4.1%
81
2 2.2%
32
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
2.1%
42
3 2.0%
30
3.9%
11
2.0%
5
2.3%
46
4 1.2%
17
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
21
(Own narrow interests) 0.8%
11
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share