General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIINF_1

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding what to do about global warming? A. Environmental scientists. Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all? (SCIINFGW_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.49
A great deal of influence 299 15% 84.2% .35
A fair amount 226 11.3% 95.5% 1.18
A little influence 48 2.4% 97.9% 2.02
None at all 17 .9% 98.8% 2.85
Don't know 23 1.2% 99.9% 6.2
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
A great deal of influence 16.7%
58
14.2%
86
14.9%
84
14.0%
45
14.7%
23
14.9%
296
A fair amount 13.3%
46
10.2%
62
13.0%
73
9.7%
31
8.3%
13
11.3%
225
A little influence 2.3%
8
2.5%
15
2.1%
12
2.5%
8
3.2%
5
2.4%
48
None at all 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
17
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
5.1%
8
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 14.6%
188
17.4%
30
11.3%
40
22.2%
41
15.0%
299
A fair amount 11.2%
145
9.9%
17
14.2%
50
7.6%
14
11.3%
226
A little influence 2.2%
29
2.9%
5
3.1%
11
1.6%
3
2.4%
48
None at all 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know 1.4%
18
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 13.0%
111
16.4%
188
15.0%
299
A fair amount 12.4%
106
10.5%
120
11.3%
226
A little influence 3.0%
26
1.9%
22
2.4%
48
None at all 1.1%
9
0.7%
8
0.9%
17
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.5%
17
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
A great deal of influence 15.1%
155
13.6%
69
31.3%
10
16.7%
54
7.9%
8
14.9%
296
A fair amount 12.0%
123
10.3%
52
12.5%
4
10.8%
35
10.9%
11
11.3%
225
A little influence 2.6%
27
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
47
None at all 0.9%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4.0%
4
0.9%
17
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
6
9.4%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
A great deal of influence 18.9%
56
18.6%
44
13.5%
99
15.9%
45
12.9%
40
6.8%
5
15.0%
289
A fair amount 6.4%
19
9.7%
23
12.3%
90
12.7%
36
13.5%
42
16.2%
12
11.5%
222
A little influence 1.0%
3
3.0%
7
1.1%
8
3.2%
9
4.2%
13
8.1%
6
2.4%
46
None at all 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
5.4%
4
0.7%
14
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
A great deal of influence 15.6%
229
14.0%
40
12.0%
30
15.0%
299
A fair amount 12.4%
182
10.9%
31
5.2%
13
11.3%
226
A little influence 2.6%
38
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
2.4%
48
None at all 0.6%
9
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
0.9%
17
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share