General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIINF_3

How much influence should each of the following groups have in deciding what to do about global warming? A. Environmental scientists. Would you say a great deal of influence, a fair amount, a little influence, or none at all? (SCIINFGW_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of influence
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little influence
  4) None at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1789 89.5% 89.5% -.28
A great deal of influence 102 5.1% 94.6% 1.21
A fair amount 75 3.8% 98.3% 2.71
A little influence 25 1.3% 99.6% 4.21
None at all 5 .3% 99.8% 5.7
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 11.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
307
90.1%
546
88.6%
498
89.7%
288
91.0%
142
89.4%
1781
A great deal of influence 5.2%
18
5.9%
36
4.4%
25
5.6%
18
3.2%
5
5.1%
102
A fair amount 4.6%
16
2.5%
15
4.8%
27
4.0%
13
2.6%
4
3.8%
75
A little influence 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
2.1%
12
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
1.3%
25
None at all 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1152
93.0%
160
88.4%
312
89.2%
165
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 5.0%
65
3.5%
6
5.7%
20
5.9%
11
5.1%
102
A fair amount 4.1%
53
1.2%
2
4.2%
15
2.7%
5
3.8%
75
A little influence 1.0%
13
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.3%
25
None at all 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
776
88.4%
1013
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 4.0%
34
5.9%
68
5.1%
102
A fair amount 3.3%
28
4.1%
47
3.8%
75
A little influence 1.4%
12
1.1%
13
1.3%
25
None at all 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
903
89.9%
456
90.6%
29
92.0%
297
94.1%
95
89.5%
1780
A great deal of influence 5.8%
60
4.3%
22
9.4%
3
4.3%
14
1.0%
1
5.0%
100
A fair amount 4.4%
45
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
3.8%
75
A little influence 1.7%
17
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
None at all 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
267
88.6%
210
90.3%
660
87.6%
248
86.8%
269
91.9%
68
89.2%
1722
A great deal of influence 6.8%
20
5.9%
14
4.5%
33
5.7%
16
5.2%
16
4.1%
3
5.3%
102
A fair amount 1.7%
5
3.4%
8
4.0%
29
4.9%
14
5.5%
17
1.4%
1
3.8%
74
A little influence 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
0.7%
5
1.8%
5
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
1.3%
25
None at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1315
86.7%
247
90.4%
227
89.5%
1789
A great deal of influence 4.6%
68
7.4%
21
5.2%
13
5.1%
102
A fair amount 3.7%
54
4.2%
12
3.6%
9
3.8%
75
A little influence 1.4%
21
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
25
None at all 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share