General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3_1

Marital status of third person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1547 77.4% 77.4% -.52
Married 17 .9% 78.2% -.03
Widowed 19 1% 79.2% .47
Divorced 18 .9% 80.1% .96
Separated 10 .5% 80.6% 1.46
Never married 383 19.2% 99.7% 1.95
Don't know 4 .2% 99.9% 3.43
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
241
73.4%
445
74.0%
416
90.7%
291
94.2%
147
77.3%
1540
Married 2.0%
7
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Widowed 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.4%
8
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
1.0%
19
Divorced 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.4%
8
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
Separated 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Never married 26.8%
93
23.8%
144
21.9%
123
5.6%
18
2.6%
4
19.2%
382
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.7%
990
71.5%
123
76.8%
271
88.1%
163
77.4%
1547
Married 1.1%
14
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
Widowed 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Divorced 1.2%
15
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Separated 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Never married 18.9%
244
25.6%
44
21.5%
76
10.3%
19
19.2%
383
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.6%
663
77.1%
884
77.4%
1547
Married 0.9%
8
0.8%
9
0.9%
17
Widowed 1.1%
9
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
Divorced 0.9%
8
0.9%
10
0.9%
18
Separated 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
Never married 18.7%
160
19.5%
223
19.2%
383
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
812
71.0%
360
81.3%
26
80.5%
260
79.2%
80
77.3%
1538
Married 0.9%
9
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Widowed 0.7%
7
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Divorced 0.5%
5
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Separated 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Never married 17.9%
184
23.9%
121
18.8%
6
15.5%
50
20.8%
21
19.2%
382
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
233
76.4%
181
76.3%
558
74.9%
212
78.4%
243
79.7%
59
77.0%
1486
Married 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Widowed 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
0.9%
17
Divorced 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.9%
17
Separated 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Never married 18.6%
55
19.8%
47
20.0%
146
21.6%
61
19.0%
59
14.9%
11
19.6%
379
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.4%
1163
78.2%
223
64.1%
161
77.4%
1547
Married 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
3.2%
8
0.9%
17
Widowed 1.0%
14
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
Divorced 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
0.9%
18
Separated 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
0.5%
10
Never married 17.8%
260
18.9%
54
27.5%
69
19.2%
383
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share